KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¡Házmela buena!

English translation: from your mouth to God's ears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Házmela buena!
English translation:from your mouth to God's ears
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:38 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colloquialism
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Házmela buena!
Una expresión que se usa en México para expresar que ojalá se hiciera realidad o fuera verdadero lo que alguien te dice.

Gracias.
Lou
from your mouth to God's ears
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-04-04 20:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Lydia! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from your mouth to God's ears
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1I wish if only it would!
Vladimir Martinez
4 +1Make it come true, (God)margaret caulfield
4 +1Please God!
GillW (MCIL)
3 +1If only wishes came true...
Rosina Peixoto
3God willing
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make it come true, (God)


Explanation:
My version in this very particular case.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep! ...with "God" first, and an exclamation mark after "true".
18 mins
  -> Right! Thanks, Terry

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please God!


Explanation:
a possibility

GillW (MCIL)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Hadn't heard that one in a looooooong time:-) Perfect!
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God willing


Explanation:
another possibility

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wish if only it would!


Explanation:
I hope if only it would!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Reza!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If only wishes came true...


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Reza!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from your mouth to God's ears


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-04-04 20:59:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegra haber podido ayudarte!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Lydia! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Pefecto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias! Saludos!!

agree  Brian McDougall
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Brian!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias!