KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

experincias latinoamericanas en la asistencia a las vistimas de la trata de pers

English translation: Latin American experience on aid to victims of human trafficking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:experincias latinoamericanas en la asistencia a las vistimas de la trata de pers
English translation:Latin American experience on aid to victims of human trafficking
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:36 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: experincias latinoamericanas en la asistencia a las vistimas de la trata de pers
experincias latinoamericanas en la asistencia a las vistimas de la trata de personas.

Latin-Americans Experiences on Trafficking in Human Beings Victims Assistance.

mi sugerencia, mas no estoy seguro...
Richard Ramirez
Latin American experience on aid to victims of human trafficking
Explanation:
Una opción

The Campaign to Rescue & Restore Victims of Human Trafficking- [ Traduzca esta página ]human trafficking, sex trafficking, labor trafficking, modern day slavery, assistance for victims of trafficking, trafficking victims protection act of 2000 ...
www.acf.hhs.gov/trafficking/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Helping Victims of Human Trafficking | Europe | Deutsche Welle ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Dreams of a better life often end in a brothel for the victims of human trafficking, with the people smugglers and slave traders who bring them there making ...
www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,1564,1335876,00.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

U.S. Law Helps Victims of Human Trafficking- [ Traduzca esta página ]The four teenage girls from Mexico were lured to the United States with promises of work and a better life. But instead of living the American dream, ...
news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2004/07/0713_040713_tvhumantraffic.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Trafficking in human beings - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Also some (migrating) prostitutes become victims of human trafficking. Some women know they will be working as prostitutes, but they have an inaccurate view ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trafficking_in_human_beings - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Safety after Slavery Protecting Victims of Human Trafficking Final ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Protecting Victims of Human Trafficking. Final Conference Report and Policy Recommendations. Working Group Meeting. April 22 – April 24, 2004. Sponsored by ...
www.hrcberkeley.org/pdfs/protectingvictims.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 01:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:

"Latin American experience on protecting victims of human trafficking"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Latin American experience on aid to victims of human trafficking
Adriana de Groote
3 +2the Latin American experience/track record in helping human trafficking victims
David Hollywood
4experience in Latin America in assisting victims of human tradingmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Latin American experience on aid to victims of human trafficking


Explanation:
Una opción

The Campaign to Rescue & Restore Victims of Human Trafficking- [ Traduzca esta página ]human trafficking, sex trafficking, labor trafficking, modern day slavery, assistance for victims of trafficking, trafficking victims protection act of 2000 ...
www.acf.hhs.gov/trafficking/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Helping Victims of Human Trafficking | Europe | Deutsche Welle ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Dreams of a better life often end in a brothel for the victims of human trafficking, with the people smugglers and slave traders who bring them there making ...
www.dw-world.de/dw/article/0,1564,1335876,00.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

U.S. Law Helps Victims of Human Trafficking- [ Traduzca esta página ]The four teenage girls from Mexico were lured to the United States with promises of work and a better life. But instead of living the American dream, ...
news.nationalgeographic.com/news/2004/07/0713_040713_tvhumantraffic.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Trafficking in human beings - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Also some (migrating) prostitutes become victims of human trafficking. Some women know they will be working as prostitutes, but they have an inaccurate view ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trafficking_in_human_beings - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] Safety after Slavery Protecting Victims of Human Trafficking Final ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Protecting Victims of Human Trafficking. Final Conference Report and Policy Recommendations. Working Group Meeting. April 22 – April 24, 2004. Sponsored by ...
www.hrcberkeley.org/pdfs/protectingvictims.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 01:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser:

"Latin American experience on protecting victims of human trafficking"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Yes, or “ … assistance to (for) victims of human trafficking”. www.unodc.org/pdf/annual_report_2007/latinamericacaribbean.... y www.humantrafficking.org/publications/518 - 14k. Un abrazo Adriana.
15 mins
  -> Mil gracias Taña y feliz fin de semana.

agree  franglish
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carol Gullidge: or assistance
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Daniel Parra
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Latin American experience/track record in helping human trafficking victims


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 01:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: victims of human trafficking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 01:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not so sure about "track record" here ... I think "experience" is better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-05 01:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even "statistics on " for "experiencias etc." ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-05 01:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about: "how Latin America has fared on helping victims of human trafficking"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-05 01:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would need more context to get closer :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-05 01:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm including the "the" in "the Latin American experience" to emphasize what has happened specifically in Latin America

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> gracias Marina y saludos :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: victims of human trafficking, definitely!
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience in Latin America in assisting victims of human trading


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44