KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

deterioro del ambiente político

English translation: deterioration of the political environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deterioro del ambiente político
English translation:deterioration of the political environment
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

13:38 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: deterioro del ambiente político
Me parece que ya en español la palabra deterioro no es la mejor... y "deterioration of political environment" no creo que sea una buena traducción, no? Any suggestions? Thanks!
Brenda Joseph
deterioration of the political environment
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deterioration of the political climatefranglish
4 +4deterioration of the political environment
bbt-ruth
4 +1decay/deterioration of the political situation/environment
Remy Arce
4 +1deterioration of the political atmosphere
Sandra Constantino
3 +2worsening/decline
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worsening/decline


Explanation:
Deterioration es una buena opcion. Aqui te doy dos más.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I think that either of these would be better options than "decay" or "deterioration."
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  franglish: worsening, I'd say
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deterioration of the political environment


Explanation:
?

bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I'd go with that, as well. :)
0 min

agree  Gracie: So do I!
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration of the political atmosphere


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Pensé exactamente lo mismo.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decay/deterioration of the political situation/environment


Explanation:
deterioration is an option

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: personally, I like "decay"...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ximena

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deterioration of the political climate


Explanation:
more context would help
India Acts to Extend Punjab Rule - New York TimesLEAD: Facing a surge in violence and a deteriorating political climate in the Indian state of Punjab, the Government of Prime Minister V. P. Singh plans to ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE0DA163DF93AA15750C0A966958260&sec=&spon= - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Ministry of finance of UkraineOutlook On Ukraine Revised To Negative On Worsening Political Climate; ... to negative from stable based on the deteriorating political climate and the ...
minfin.kmu.gov.ua/control/en/publish/article?art_id=70905&cat_id=63334 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
World Bank: A Partner for Good or A Fuel for EvilIn the very same interview, he also told the world of the consequences of bad governance and how the deteriorating political climate in Ethiopia could ...
www.ethiopiancommentator.com/editorial/worldbank.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-09 13:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word "deterioro" is perfectly correct and widely used in this context


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Absolutely.
15 mins
  -> thanks, Elisabeth!

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
21 mins
  -> thank you, Cynthia. "Worsening" as a good alternative to "deteriorating", as you suggest in your answer.

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> thanks, GoodWords

agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Deborah!

agree  Belli: Bingo!
20 hrs
  -> thank you, Belli