KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hospital de batalla

English translation: ordinary/normal/everyday/bog-standard (GB)/common-or-garden (GB) /run of the mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de batalla
English translation:ordinary/normal/everyday/bog-standard (GB)/common-or-garden (GB) /run of the mill
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

08:41 Jul 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hospital de batalla
This one came up in conversation with a doctor who I am coaching for a conference presentation. She wanted to describe the hospital where she works (Avila, Spain, no reason why you shouldn't know!), where she laments the fact that there is little opportunity/enthusiasm for research, and that the hospital is just a "hospital de batalla".

I drew a blank on offering her an adequate expression in English. Anyone more inspired than me?

TIA
Noni Gilbert
Spain
ordinary/normal/everyday/bog-standard/common-or-garden hospital
Explanation:
As requested, posting this one to see what you think. It's a common set expression in Spanish that I think may apply here '[sustantivo] de batalla' = 'everyday'. In this context some of these might be an option.

taxloss- [ Traducir esta página ]And not your common-or-garden hospital, a specialist one: Moorfields Eye Hospital. And it was great. My problem was a persistent watering of the eyes, ...
taxloss.blogspot.com/2005/02/hooray-for-nhs-i-was-in-hospital-this.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shop All Departments- [ Traducir esta página ]Jed Mercurio tells his tale around the experiences of a medical graduate working for the first time in the real world of a bog standard hospital. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/review/R3S2D4Y4O4W8SS - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

What are the symptoms of strep throat?- [ Traducir esta página ]What is the best way to get me ready for a long day of all work and no play? what is a rehabilition ward in a bog standard hospital? who does it generally ...
www.youqa.com/other-health-5/1172-1-general-5.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reviews for Dimensions Book Six: Tricks - FanFiction.Net- [ Traducir esta página ]"All in all, if you discount the fact that it was in the middle of a hotspot for Digital Monster activity, it was your ordinary, bog standard hospital. ...
www.fanfiction.net/r/4046769/0/2/ - Páginas similares

Jessica Claire Photography Blog- [ Traducir esta página ]... family - you managed to work within the confines of a bog standard hospital room and capture such beautiful family moments - the love this couple shares ...
www.jessicaclaire.net/comments.cfm?postID=322 - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

What do the rest of you think?
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-02 09:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ross's answer is also perfectly valid, and I think it's going to depend on your interpretation of what the doctor wishes to day. :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks! I've included TranslateDCP's run of the mill in the gloss, which I've left as GB English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ordinary/normal/everyday/bog-standard/common-or-garden hospital
Kate Major
5 +1an ordinary or bog-standard DGHwilder
4 +1battlefield hospital
Ross Andrew Parker
3 +1Field hospital
Gad Kohenov
4frontline hospital
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battlefield hospital


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="battlefield hospital"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 08:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="battlefield hospitals"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-02 08:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say the idea is that it's a hospital that's in a constant state of crisis (perhaps not very well equipped), so in this sense it's "like a battlefield hospital".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-02 08:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not 100% sure either, but it seems like a reasonable possibility that makes sense. It doesn't appear to be a common expression (only 4 hits for "hospital de batalla" IN SPAIN).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 09:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford dictionary gives "everyday" for "de batalla", so Kate may well be right.

Ross Andrew Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you use the expression to describe a normal hospital like Avila? It's not exactly frontline stuff!

Asker: I'm not sure that she was using it in such an extreme sense (but I can check!), although of course it could just have been an exaggerated turn of phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, "battlefield hospital" in the sense that only "casualties" are attended to, and there is no opportunity for research
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Deborah.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ordinary or bog-standard DGH


Language variant: UK NHS Speak

Explanation:
if speaking to a UK medical audience the term District General Hospital especially combined with the derogatory bog standard appears to fit here.
I work in SAurgical Training here in the UK and frequently hear this as opposed to a "teaching hospital" which emphasizes research & training.

Example sentence(s):
  • they might as well be in a bog standard DGH for all the teaching they're getting.
wilder
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting info on DGH vs Teaching hospital - thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Certainly seems like this is what it is.
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frontline hospital


Explanation:
Perhaps this will work. Obviously a frontline hospital is one near the battlefield, but we also talk about "frontline hospital staff/workers" in "normal" hospitals, who are obviously directly involved in caring for people/running the hospital and not research.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ordinary/normal/everyday/bog-standard/common-or-garden hospital


Explanation:
As requested, posting this one to see what you think. It's a common set expression in Spanish that I think may apply here '[sustantivo] de batalla' = 'everyday'. In this context some of these might be an option.

taxloss- [ Traducir esta página ]And not your common-or-garden hospital, a specialist one: Moorfields Eye Hospital. And it was great. My problem was a persistent watering of the eyes, ...
taxloss.blogspot.com/2005/02/hooray-for-nhs-i-was-in-hospital-this.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shop All Departments- [ Traducir esta página ]Jed Mercurio tells his tale around the experiences of a medical graduate working for the first time in the real world of a bog standard hospital. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/review/R3S2D4Y4O4W8SS - 104k - En caché - Páginas similares

What are the symptoms of strep throat?- [ Traducir esta página ]What is the best way to get me ready for a long day of all work and no play? what is a rehabilition ward in a bog standard hospital? who does it generally ...
www.youqa.com/other-health-5/1172-1-general-5.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reviews for Dimensions Book Six: Tricks - FanFiction.Net- [ Traducir esta página ]"All in all, if you discount the fact that it was in the middle of a hotspot for Digital Monster activity, it was your ordinary, bog standard hospital. ...
www.fanfiction.net/r/4046769/0/2/ - Páginas similares

Jessica Claire Photography Blog- [ Traducir esta página ]... family - you managed to work within the confines of a bog standard hospital room and capture such beautiful family moments - the love this couple shares ...
www.jessicaclaire.net/comments.cfm?postID=322 - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares

What do the rest of you think?
:)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-02 09:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ross's answer is also perfectly valid, and I think it's going to depend on your interpretation of what the doctor wishes to day. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks! I've included TranslateDCP's run of the mill in the gloss, which I've left as GB English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew. :)

agree  Denise Nahigian: In the US we might call the hospital "garden variety" or "run of the mill" to signify ordinary and unimpressive. "Bog-standard" is new for me... Anyway, your interpretation is convincing.
3 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Agree with DCP on US variants, or just "ordinary".
4 hrs

agree  Michael Moore
5 hrs

agree  Maru Villanueva
8 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Agree with DCP, also with Henry.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Field hospital


Explanation:
Hospital de campaña {field hospital}
An improvised infirmary established in the field during fighting

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Boone: Definitely "field hospital" and not "battlefield hospital" (certainly in the British army anyway..)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Michael!

disagree  Dr. Andrew Frankland: Wrong context, unless war has broken out in Avila without anyone noticing.
1 hr

agree  Steven Huddleston: in the old days, a "MASH unit" ("Field hospitals" are not just a "war phenomenon")
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!