KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grupo de ocio

English translation: travel agency / leisure group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupo de ocio
English translation:travel agency / leisure group
Entered by: Robert Mota

15:06 Jul 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Spain //CV
Spanish term or phrase: grupo de ocio
The term appears thus in a list of jobs previously held:

responsable de grupo de ocio

Is this simply another term for "travel agency"?

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
leisure group
Explanation:
creo que es la traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-04 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Leisure Planning Division is responsible for driving the development and integration of Leisure Group's strategies and plans. .
Selected response from:

Robert Mota
Grading comment
Aunque, en este contexto, puede ser tambien "travel agency", pues se refiere a "Neckermann Travel Agency" y hay referencias a este termino en ingles, en Yahoo.

Siento no he aclardo mejor antes!

Gracias, Robert. Eres pariente del inmortal Manny Mota, el ex jugador de beisbol, y tambien dominicano?


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9leisure group
Robert Mota
4 +2leisure group
Edward Tully
3 +1recreational group
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreational group


Explanation:
Sounds more like he was a guide for a recreational group.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flor M. Vargas: I agree with "recreational group".
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leisure group


Explanation:
more to do with hotel chain, yacht, cruise owners etc. I think...
Welcome to Blacks Leisure Group plc - [ Traducir esta página ]www.blacksleisure.co.uk/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hotel Management - Hotel Development - Hotel Brokerage | Leisure ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Leisure Hotels & Resorts and Leisure Group of Companies specializes in hotel management services, hotel development, and hotel brokerage services.
www.leisurehotel.com/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

WTH - North America's largest provider of cruise vacations - [ Traducir esta página ]... Cruise411.com, and National Leisure Group (NLG). The company's owned brands include CruisesOnly, Cruises.com, Rooms.com, Vacation Outlet, CruiseOne, ...
www.nlg.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
5 mins
  -> thank you Deborah! Have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
leisure group


Explanation:
creo que es la traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-04 15:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Leisure Planning Division is responsible for driving the development and integration of Leisure Group's strategies and plans. .

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Aunque, en este contexto, puede ser tambien "travel agency", pues se refiere a "Neckermann Travel Agency" y hay referencias a este termino en ingles, en Yahoo.

Siento no he aclardo mejor antes!

Gracias, Robert. Eres pariente del inmortal Manny Mota, el ex jugador de beisbol, y tambien dominicano?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Domínguez Montero
1 min
  -> gracias, francisco, saludete desde Rep. Dom.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
4 mins
  -> thanks, lisamac

agree  franglish
13 mins
  -> thanks, franglish

agree  Steven Huddleston: Yes! Good one.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Steven, saludos;)

agree  Maru Villanueva
21 mins
  -> thanks, maru

agree  Edward Tully: Too quick for me - spot on! ;-)
46 mins
  -> thanks, Edward

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRVM

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia