KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

venir de bien abajo

English translation: coming from the rock botttom


18:01 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: venir de bien abajo
Significa que alguien viene de una condición y un estado social humilde. Quiero saber si hay alguna expresión parecida o un idiom en inglés.
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
English translation:coming from the rock botttom
Explanation:
Espero te sirva...
Selected response from:

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias. Lo que necesitaba era justo esto. Un idiom y no una explicación ni traducción literal como en los otros casos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6from humble beginnings
S Ben Price
4 +1coming from the rock botttom
Victor Chaves
5someone comes from a simple background
Giovanni Rengifo
4come from nowhere
Robin Levey
3(come from/have) modest originspolyglot45


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming from the rock botttom


Explanation:
Espero te sirva...

Victor Chaves
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. Lo que necesitaba era justo esto. Un idiom y no una explicación ni traducción literal como en los otros casos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: This a fair translation but is not correct - remove the word 'the'.//I confirm, as others have done, that native English requires that 'the' is removed in this phrase.
1 hr
  -> The article is optional but not incorrect.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: de acuerdo con "coming from rock bottom" sin "the" y con dos t en bottom :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

neutral  polyglot45: maybe this is US or something but I've never heard it in UK English - you hit rock bottom, not come from it// I remain unconvinced - it is NOT idiomatic
3 hrs
  -> Rock botton means the lowest there is, so it is fine to come from it...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from humble beginnings


Explanation:
606,000 hits for the exact phrase.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="from humble beginnings...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maru Villanueva
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Jairo Payan
10 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Lanna Rustage: agree
15 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Katy Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks :) P.S. I plan to appeal the decision in a higher court.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alguien viene de bien abajo
someone comes from a simple background


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(come from/have) modest origins


Explanation:
Modest origins of Britain's £15bn man - Business Analysis ...25 Oct 2005 ... Lakshmi Mittal retains an Indian passport, but he has made London his home for the past decade (one of his homes here cost £70m).
www.independent.co.uk/news/business/analysis-and-features/m...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come from nowhere


Explanation:
A standard (UK) English expression ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52