KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hola, te escribo porque es una necesidad que tengo de cerrar con esto una etapa.

English translation: close a chapter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: cerrar una etapa.
English translation: close a chapter
Entered by: Cercedilla

19:42 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Hola, te escribo porque es una necesidad que tengo de cerrar con esto una etapa.
Se trata de una carta personal, ubicacion Miami, FL.
SALOMEPENAILILL
Hello, I am writing to you because of my need to close this chapter with this letter
Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo, cuando se pasa pagina o se cierra capitulo, de forma general se da algo por terminado.
Another way to say that something is closed, that there has been "closure"
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Hi, I am writing you (to you) because I need to have closure
Robert Copeland
4 +2Hello. I am writing to you because I need to, in order to bring a stage/period to an end.
Juliana Brown
4Hello, I am writing to you because of my need to close this chapter with this letterCercedilla


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello. I am writing to you because I need to, in order to bring a stage/period to an end.


Explanation:
Given the lack of context, this would be the general idea I believe.

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Hi, I am writing you (to you) because I need to have closure


Explanation:
to end this/to bring this to an end/to finalize things/everything

Something along these lines......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-04 20:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to end this stage/to bring this stage to an end/to finalize this stage/to bring closure to this stage

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "closure" - my first thought too!
40 mins
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Mónica Sauza
51 mins
  -> Thanks Monica!!!

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank You Chriswa!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia!

agree  EllieMonteiro
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Elizabeth!

agree  Michelle Wolfson: I might say, "I really need to have closure."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michelle!

agree  Virginia Dominguez: for sure, closure
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia!

agree  Marina56: ok
13 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Marina56!!

agree  Alice Bootman: Or even, "I need closure" (instead of "I need to have closure").
19 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello, I am writing to you because of my need to close this chapter with this letter


Explanation:
Es otra forma de decirlo, cuando se pasa pagina o se cierra capitulo, de forma general se da algo por terminado.
Another way to say that something is closed, that there has been "closure"

Cercedilla
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4