KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

medio de masas

English translation: part of the mass media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio de masas
English translation:part of the mass media
Entered by: Tony Isaac

16:14 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: medio de masas
¿Qué quiere decir esto en inglés según el siguiente contexto?

Sabía "que esto iba a transformar de manera fundamental el modo de obtener información, comunicarse y comprar, y que algún día sería un medio de masas

He knew “that fundamentally this was going to transform the way of getting information, communicating and buying and that some day it would be ... of everyone"
srmoreno
part of the mass media
Explanation:
The problem here is that 'mass media' is uncountable plural and you can't have one of them (not even 'a mass medium').

I'd add an extra word or two to get round this. How about saying "...to transform the way of getting information, communicating and shopping and that one day it would become part of the mass media"

One other 'mini-problem': it's difficult to position 'fundamentally' in this sentence. The best solution is probably to put it between 'to' and 'transform'. Very conservative writers say this is inadmissible (you mustn't split an infinitive) but it has become acceptable in modern educated English. If you want to avoid this problem you'd have to say something like '...bring about a fundamental transformation in ...'

HTH

that fundamentally this was going to transform the way of getting information, communicating and buying and that some day it would be ... of everyone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-06 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Mass medium' is a correct singular but people seem reluctant to use it!
Selected response from:

Tony Isaac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6mass medializ askew
5 +3mass medium
Henry Hinds
4 +2part of the mass media
Tony Isaac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mass media


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-06 16:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
ejem89.blogspot.com/2006/10/los-medios-de-masas.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Mass Media
- [ Translate this page ]
Mass Media. por DGARGENTINO. miércoles, 27 de febrero del 2008 a las 13:47. guardado en Medios De Comunicación De Masas. Medios de Comunicación de Masas ...
dgargentino.obolog.com/mass-media-64684 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
# [PDF]
Universidad y mass media
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Palabras clave: universidad, medios de masas, funciones e interacciones, cultura uni-. versitaria y cultura de masas. The University and the Mass Media ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/revistas/inf/11357991/articulos/CIYC0404110... - Similar pages
by U Eco - 2004 - All 5 versions
#
LOS MASS MEDIA EN EDUCACIÓN
- [ Translate this page ]
Los“mass media” clásicos son: la prensa y las campañas publicitarias (ya en auge el siglo ...... "Relación de filmes para analizar los medios de masas". ...
dewey.uab.es/pmarques/masme.htm - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-06 16:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mass medium
One entry found.


Main Entry:
mass medium
Function:
noun
Inflected Form(s):
plural mass media
Date:
1923

: a medium of communication (as newspapers, radio, or television) that is designed to reach the mass of the people —usually used in plural


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Nolasco: Excelente, justa respuesta
1 min

agree  patinba: or mass medium in this case?
2 mins

agree  Carlos Sorzano
2 mins

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
4 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr

agree  Mónica Sauza
3 hrs

disagree  xxxLia Fail: It has to be singular, surely?
4 hrs
  -> See note at 8 mins, following patinba's comment above :-) I was in a rush initially, then made the amendment/also, it could = form of mass media, depending on how asker translates this!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mass medium


Explanation:
I think too many people are forgetting that "media" is a plural and has a singular that is "medium". The same thing happens with "criteria", we hear even educated people using it as a singular as though the word "criterion" did not even exist.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac: Hear, hear! I've suggested a way to get round this in my proposed answer.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Tony. That can be done too, but I don't see why there can't be one if there can be many!

agree  xxxLia Fail: Absolutely agree:-) It should be phrased with an article in this context, as "a mass medium"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa. Why go around it?

agree  A.C0RSlNl
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandroc.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part of the mass media


Explanation:
The problem here is that 'mass media' is uncountable plural and you can't have one of them (not even 'a mass medium').

I'd add an extra word or two to get round this. How about saying "...to transform the way of getting information, communicating and shopping and that one day it would become part of the mass media"

One other 'mini-problem': it's difficult to position 'fundamentally' in this sentence. The best solution is probably to put it between 'to' and 'transform'. Very conservative writers say this is inadmissible (you mustn't split an infinitive) but it has become acceptable in modern educated English. If you want to avoid this problem you'd have to say something like '...bring about a fundamental transformation in ...'

HTH

that fundamentally this was going to transform the way of getting information, communicating and buying and that some day it would be ... of everyone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-06 18:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Mass medium' is a correct singular but people seem reluctant to use it!

Tony Isaac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Horsley
44 mins
  -> Thanks Grace

disagree  xxxLia Fail: The singular of media is medium, and the mass (as an adjective) refers to the fact that it is used by the masses
3 hrs
  -> Yes, of course. But I still feel that use of 'a mass medium' is not common enough to sound natural, whereas 'mass media' is extremely common. Hence my suggested alternative strategy.

agree  Christine Walsh: an elegant way out
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa

agree  Cercedilla: I agree with part of the mass media, and then nothing afterwards (forget the "of everyone") and also agree with the position of fundamental being difficult. That this was going to transform, in a fundamental way, the way of getting information...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Cantolla.