KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

le podría acarrear a...

English translation: could cause to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:le podría acarrear a
English translation:could cause to
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:03 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: le podría acarrear a...
Centrando la preocupación en el ser humano, es altamente recomendable fomentar un estudio sobre el costo asociado que las actividades de captura y almacenamiento de dióxido de carbono en formaciones geológicas le podría acarrear a la población donde se aplique la actividad, su desmejoramiento de calidad de vida, desplazamientos de pobladores, entre otros.


Focusing concern on humans, it is highly advisable to promote a study on the associated costs that activities of carbon dioxide capture and store in geologic formations could cause to the population where this activity is carried out ─decline in quality of life, displacement of inhabitants, among others─.

Cause the population or cause to.....any other comment about the parragraph?
Richard Ramirez
could cause to
Explanation:
le podría acarrear a la población = could cause to the population
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3could cause to
Henry Hinds
4 +2could entail...Mónica Sauza
4that the population might be burdened with...
Elizabeth Medina
4sentence reordering (see below)
S Ben Price


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could cause to


Explanation:
le podría acarrear a la población = could cause to the population

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: I prefer this one.
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Eloy.

agree  Vivian B E
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence reordering (see below)


Explanation:
I think with some reordering it works better:
"Focusing concern on humans, it would be highly advisable to [promote/do] a study of carbon dioxide capture and storage in geologic formations [for/ ] and the associated costs for population where this activity is carried out ─decline in quality of life, displacement of inhabitants, among others─. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-07 16:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't proof read -
"Focusing concern on humans, it would be highly advisable to [promote/do] a study of carbon dioxide capture and storage in geologic formations [looking at/to understand] the associated costs for the population where this activity is carried out ─decline in quality of life, displacement of inhabitants, among others─. "

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could entail...


Explanation:
An alternative.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
26 mins
  -> Thank you Sheilann! Enjoy your weekend! ;)

agree  Multitran
1 hr
  -> Thank you Multitran! ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the population might be burdened with...


Explanation:
Another option.


If the people are made the focus of concern, we highly recommend advocating a study on the associated costs that the population might become burdened with, as a result of activities of capture and storage of CO2 in geological formations, wherever such activities are developed -- etc.


Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24