KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bien llamado así

English translation: rightly called


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien llamado así
English translation:rightly called
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

22:38 Nov 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general idioms
Spanish term or phrase: bien llamado así
there's a common English equivalent for this that escapes me at the moment. Can anybody help? Thanks in advance.
offset
United States
rightly called
Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
That's the closest rendering I've seen so far, though there are obviously different acceptable renderings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aptly named
Juliana Brown
4rightly calledMaru Villanueva
3so calledAliciaNGS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aptly named


Explanation:
As swisstell says, you've provided no context at all, so really this could be anything. This is one option, if the case below is what you're after.


El bien llamado Género Chico - [ Translate this page ]Tras el florecimiento de la zarzuela grande, así llamada porque tenía varios actos y no ... no está nunca mal llamado sino muy bien llamado género chico. ...
www.elcultural.es/version_papel/OPINION/13393/El_bien_llama... - 44k

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's close; something like that


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: now that we know a bit more, this is certainly the answer
6 mins
  -> thanks SwissTell! As you said though...it could have been anything...

agree  Carol Gullidge: without any context, this is probably as good as it'll get!
16 mins
  -> thanks Carol!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so called


Explanation:
another option

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: the English phrase I'm looking for is not "so called", but rather something more like "properly"; the idea is to distinguish between things so called and things more "aptly" named -- though that isn't the rendering I'm looking for either. I'll know it when I see it.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rightly called


Explanation:
Es mi recomendación.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
That's the closest rendering I've seen so far, though there are obviously different acceptable renderings.