KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cardan la lana

English translation: Some do the work and others get the credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cardan la lana
English translation:Some do the work and others get the credit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

21:03 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Refrán
Spanish term or phrase: cardan la lana
La historia está plagada de injusticias y el refrán "unos llevan la fama y otros cardan la lana" tiene en xx Corporation un ejemplo paradigmático.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Some do the work and others get the credit
Explanation:
I can't think of an equivalent English idiom, but I think this gets the idea across. I think it sounds "smoother" than: Some get the credit while others do the work. I believe you could also say: "Some do the work while others get the credit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-11 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" ...others get the glory" may be even closer to the original sentiment.
Selected response from:

Teressa
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. This is what works for me in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6there are those who reap what others sowpatinba
4 +1one doth the harm and another bear the blame
psicutrinius
3 +2...take credit for "other's work..."Mónica Sauza
3 +1Some do the work and others get the creditTeressa
2tease the woolAlvaro Inchausti
Summary of reference entries provided
carding
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...take credit for "other's work..."


Explanation:
This is what I found in WordReference
Someone who
... doesn’t like to share the spotlight
... takes credit for other people’s work/achievements
... takes all the credit
... puts himself before the team

Hope it helps

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias viva madrid! :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: takes all the credit. In an office situation, where people slave away in the background, while one person sits back and takes all the credit
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol! ;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tease the wool


Explanation:
'Cardar' is to tease, backcomb the wool as it's being made into strands and thence into yarns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-10 21:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in the context above means, as Monica pointed out, to take credit for someone else's work

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there are those who reap what others sow


Explanation:
one suggestion

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: I like this one better!
3 mins
  -> That's kind of you, Mónica!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Greg Dickie: I agree with your saying!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gregory!

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vivian!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zanne!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unos llevan la fama, otros cardan la lana
one doth the harm and another bear the blame


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?psp=1&id=EDWWY91wAzgC&dq=dios l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-11-10 21:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

One beats the bush, another catches the birds
http://books.google.es/books?id=kqg1f2PMLIkC&pg=PA78&dq=card...

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Dickie: I think your saying fits very nicely as well
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Gregory

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some do the work and others get the credit


Explanation:
I can't think of an equivalent English idiom, but I think this gets the idea across. I think it sounds "smoother" than: Some get the credit while others do the work. I believe you could also say: "Some do the work while others get the credit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-11-11 15:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" ...others get the glory" may be even closer to the original sentiment.

Teressa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Teresa. This is what works for me in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. I like this option!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: carding

Reference information:
Spinning

Learn to prepare a fleece for carding, learn how to card wool ready for spinning then have a go at spinning. We have two different wheels to try , also learn how to ply wool to create different textures and colours.


http://www.derryauncrafts.com/spinning.html

The purpose of carding wool is to straighten and separate wool fibers making them easier to spin into yarn. Hand carders are wooden paddles with coarse or fine wire teeth, much like a dog brush. The fine wire teeth are for delicate fibers such as cotton or angora. The coarse wire teeth are for wool, mohair and other coarse fibers.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2090621_card-wool.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16