KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aprovechando la ocasión para saludarles

English translation: (see explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprovechando la ocasión para saludarles
English translation:(see explanation)
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

18:50 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechando la ocasión para saludarles
I know something similar was asked on Kudos before but none of the suggested answers really fit in here, i.e:
Look forward to hearing from you soon, we remain
Awaiting your kind reply, we remain

This is from the end of a letter from manufacturers telling their customers that they are ceasing production so will no longer be able to supply their products. The company will contact them again soon with more info, so they are not really awaiting a reply as such (though no doubt they´ll get one).

Agradeciéndoles la confianza puesta en nosotros durante estos años de colaboración. Quedamos a su disposición **aprovechando la ocasión para saludarles**.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
(leave it out)
Explanation:
This kind of social waffle, so common in Spanish, has no place in an English business letter - especially when it's announcing bad news. You could leave out the entire sentence 'Quedamos ... saludarles.'

We thank you for your confidence ... over the years.
Yours faithfully,
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Media! I like the simple approach - straight to the point. I went with "We thank you for your confidence in (company name) over the years"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14(leave it out)
Robin Levey
4 +4taking this opportunity to send my/our best regardsMónica Sauza
3 +1please receive our warmest regardsYodfat Glazer
3Kind regards/Best wishes
Katy Harris


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taking this opportunity to send my/our best regards


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Bea! ¡Saludos! ;)

agree  Romado
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Romado! ;)

agree  Janine Libbey
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias viva madrid! ;)

neutral  Robin Levey: 'best regards' is incompatible with 'Dear Sirs ... Yours faithfully ...'
22 mins
  -> Yes, your suggestion agrees with the text.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: Never seen anything alike in an English business letter
26 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa, your remark is well taken. This is just a suggestion.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: My landlady's letters to me include this Spanish phrase, and I've always thought what a nice touch it adds. I think it's especially appropriate here as a mark of appreciation.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks again Deborah! ;o)

agree  Patrick Weill
2752 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kind regards/Best wishes


Explanation:
Is there anything following the phrase, like Yours...? If so, you could try 'we would like to take this opportunity to offer you our...' Hope this helps.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'kind regards/best wishes' is incompatible with 'Dear Sirs ... Yours faithfully ...'
13 mins
  -> I agree, hence the alternative. Failing that, I would leave it out!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please receive our warmest regards


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia :)

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'warmest regards' is incompatible with 'Dear Sirs ... Yours faithfully ...'
3 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment, mediamatrix.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Adriana

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
(leave it out)


Explanation:
This kind of social waffle, so common in Spanish, has no place in an English business letter - especially when it's announcing bad news. You could leave out the entire sentence 'Quedamos ... saludarles.'

We thank you for your confidence ... over the years.
Yours faithfully,

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Media! I like the simple approach - straight to the point. I went with "We thank you for your confidence in (company name) over the years"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes: absolutely!
3 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza: Also another option...
8 mins

agree  psicutrinius: OF course. Fortunately, The Spanish is shedding such baroque formulas (yes, it was far worse not that long ago...)
18 mins

agree  patinba
29 mins

agree  Edward Tully
33 mins

agree  Remy Arce
58 mins

agree  Robert Forstag: Any attempt to translate such "baroque formulas" into English results in highly stilted language that one would never see in even highly formal correspondence conducted in the English language. Great suggestion.
1 hr

agree  kironne: Agree.
2 hrs

agree  Virginia Dominguez
2 hrs

agree  kathinmadrid: Good idea to leave it out! This is just a standard ending to a letter like "thank you for your attention". Another good one is "Sin otro particular, aprovecho la ocasión..."
3 hrs

agree  Marianela Melleda: I totally agree
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: It makes a lot of sense to leave it out.
3 hrs

agree  Ana Dubra: Completely agree, I always leave it out
7 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: You make a very good point, mediamatrix. Although I would put "trust" or "business" in that sentence you have there instead of "confidence."
8 hrs

disagree  Patrick Weill: I totally disagree; it has every place in a nice business letter, even from an "American" or a Brit
2752 days