International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a día vencido

English translation: at the end of each day on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a día vencido
English translation:at the end of each day on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday
Entered by: peterinmadrid

20:24 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Backup Procedures
Spanish term or phrase: a día vencido
Las copias de Producción se realizarán a día vencido,
es decir, serán realizadas los Martes, Miércoles, Jueves, Viernes y Sábado;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
at the end of each day on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday
Explanation:
This should work.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at the end of each day on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and SaturdayRobert Forstag
4daily, after the close of business
Robin Levey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a día vencido, es decir, serán realizadas los Martes, Miércoles, Jueves, Viernes y Sábado;
at the end of each day on the following days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday


Explanation:
This should work.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romado
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Romado.

agree  Mónica Sauza
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Moni.

agree  David Russi: No need tob repeat dys: ...at the end of each of the following days...
18 mins
  -> Right you are: this was careless on my part. Thank you, David.

agree  Remy Arce: agree with David
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Remy.

neutral  Robin Levey: Please have a look at my answer for the explanation for my 'neutral' vote here ...
46 mins
  -> "A dia vencido" means "at the end of the day," and your "at the close of business" is no less ambiguous than my answer, since it is not known when the hours of business are. If your assumption is correct, then "close of business" would be misleading.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily, after the close of business


Explanation:
I'm assuming the data being backed up is generated each working day in a normal 5-day week (Monday to Friday) and each day's data is backed up in the early hours of the following day (i.e. over-night, before the start of business on the next day), that is on Tuesday to Saturday.

More context would be needed to verify this theory ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52