KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

serie de contenidos sobre temas...de la problemática ambiental

English translation: ... contain a series of topics concerning ecology and environmental issues...


21:21 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: serie de contenidos sobre temas...de la problemática ambiental
No me gusta la traducción que he inventado para esto. ¿Ustedes tiene sugerencias? O ¿está bien así? Les ofrezco el texto original:

Los libros de texto gratuitos presentan una serie de contenidos sobre temas de ecología y de la problemática ambiental, que no siempre son estudiados en forma directa, concreta y continua.

Free textbooks present a series of contents on themes concerning ecology and the problematic environment that are not always studied directly, concretely and continuously.
srmoreno
English translation:... contain a series of topics concerning ecology and environmental issues...
Explanation:
Maybe a little less convoluted if you switch 'contents' to 'contains' and 'themes' to 'topics'.
Selected response from:

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10... contain a series of topics concerning ecology and environmental issues...
Jessie LN
4 +2series of studies on ecological topics and environmental issues...
Peter Whitmore
5problematica=sustantivo y ambiental=adjetivo
Roxana V. Lamas
4series of contents with topics on ecology and the controversial environment
jude dabo
3*lessons*/*chapters*/*lectures*
Michael Kincaid


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*lessons*/*chapters*/*lectures*


Explanation:
More context on exactly what this "content" consists of is necessary to translate this 100% correctly, but this should help to get the ball rolling.

Also, "problematic environment" is not correct....maybe "environmental issues"?

Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series of studies on ecological topics and environmental issues...


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  kironne
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
... contain a series of topics concerning ecology and environmental issues...


Explanation:
Maybe a little less convoluted if you switch 'contents' to 'contains' and 'themes' to 'topics'.

Jessie LN
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maru Villanueva
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Rosas
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kironne
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Greg Dickie
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adriana Veleda
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tom2004
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Dubra
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Katy Harris
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
series of contents with topics on ecology and the controversial environment


Explanation:
my option.

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
problematica=sustantivo y ambiental=adjetivo


Explanation:
En este caso estan utilizando
"la problematica" como el sustantivo, y por eso suena mejor lo que alguien ya sugirio: "environmental issues"...tal vez utilizaria "direct....manner" para que suene mas natural...:-)

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4