KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aspecto referebtes

English translation: mention/make reference to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contiene aspectos referentes
English translation:mention/make reference to
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

22:48 Nov 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: aspecto referebtes
No me gusta el uso de “aspecto” en la frase traducida y busco otra opción que quede mejor.

El original:

De treinta y nueve libros de texto gratuitos que se manejan en la educación primaria de 1 a 6 grados, sólo nueve contienen aspectos referentes a la mariposa.

Pienso en omitirlo, y lo que queda será:

Of the 39 free text books used in grades one through six, only nine refer to butterflies.

Pero ¿he omitido demasiado?
srmoreno
mention
Explanation:
Your option is also correct.

Depending on how formal/informal the letter is, you could also use:
have anythhing to do with the subject of butterflies
talk about ...
make reference to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 01:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreno's possibility above is also a good one:
Make mention of...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mentionCinnamon Nolan
4contain references to
Edward Tully
4make reference /pertain toMónica Sauza
4aspects that make reference toYodfat Glazer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspects that make reference to


Explanation:
Only nine contain aspects that make reference to butterflies

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make reference /pertain to


Explanation:
Sugerencias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-12 22:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omitiendo el uso de "aspects".

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contain references to


Explanation:
another option - I'm not sure if this refers to actual "references" in a formal sense, as in citing the works of others...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspecto referentes
mention


Explanation:
Your option is also correct.

Depending on how formal/informal the letter is, you could also use:
have anythhing to do with the subject of butterflies
talk about ...
make reference to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 01:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreno's possibility above is also a good one:
Make mention of...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marianela. :)

agree  Cercedilla: me gustan todas las que mencionas :)
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Cantolla! You're very agreeable this morning. :->