KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Descuideros de ropa

English translation: Clothes thieves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descuideros de ropa
English translation:Clothes thieves
Entered by: Edward Tully

16:49 Nov 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Descuideros de ropa
Es un titulo de una historia sobre el robo de ropas en los tendederos.
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Clothes thieves
Explanation:
Wash day blues for Wash Lane residents - [ Traducir esta página ]For every time washing is hung outside it gets pinched. ... Mrs Kelly says that it is not just a clothes thief that is plaguing the area: "Recently someone ...
archive.lancashireeveningtelegraph.co.uk/1997/3/20/832207.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
MommyCoddle: babyhood - [ Traducir esta página ]Though, you'll notice that I'll be dealing with a clothes-thief all winter long ..... I spent many a laundry-folding and dish-washing session pondering your ...
www.mollycoddleblog.com/mommycoddle/babyhood/ - 118k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-15 17:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ladrón - definición de ladrón por el Diccionario En Línea Gratuito. ladrón: descuidero, maleante, usurero, chorizo, bandido, carero, atracador, cleptómano, ... Traducciones. ladrón, ona [laˈðron, ona] nm/f → thief ...
es.thefreedictionary.com/ladrón - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Gracias por su aportación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Clothes thieves
Edward Tully
4lully priggers
Rosina Peixoto
4clothesline thieves
Remy Arce
4Clothesline pilfering
Christine Walsh
3 +1sneak thieves of clothing
Elizabeth Medina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sneak thieves of clothing


Explanation:
Would have to jazz it up!

Babylon:

descuidero (m)
n. sneak thief, housebreaker, burglar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-15 16:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sneak thieves of threads, for example.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por compartir con nosotros, que tenga un buen dia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Smartranslators.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clothes thieves


Explanation:
Wash day blues for Wash Lane residents - [ Traducir esta página ]For every time washing is hung outside it gets pinched. ... Mrs Kelly says that it is not just a clothes thief that is plaguing the area: "Recently someone ...
archive.lancashireeveningtelegraph.co.uk/1997/3/20/832207.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
MommyCoddle: babyhood - [ Traducir esta página ]Though, you'll notice that I'll be dealing with a clothes-thief all winter long ..... I spent many a laundry-folding and dish-washing session pondering your ...
www.mollycoddleblog.com/mommycoddle/babyhood/ - 118k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-15 17:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ladrón - definición de ladrón por el Diccionario En Línea Gratuito. ladrón: descuidero, maleante, usurero, chorizo, bandido, carero, atracador, cleptómano, ... Traducciones. ladrón, ona [laˈðron, ona] nm/f → thief ...
es.thefreedictionary.com/ladrón - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Gracias por su aportación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: or "clothesline thieves" to specify that they are not shoplifters.
8 mins
  -> good idea, thank you! ;-)

agree  Eloy Carmona: I agree with the comment above.
51 mins
  -> thank you Eloy! ;-)

agree  Cercedilla: me too
4 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  kironne
1 day7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clothesline pilfering


Explanation:
One version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-15 17:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choosing the action rather than the thief, but impressed by Edward's references.

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por compartir con nosotros, que tenga un buen dia.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothesline thieves


Explanation:
please see:
newspage45
Clothes line thieves have commenced prowling around town, and parties should be careful about leaving their clothes out over night to the tempting gaze of ...

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbcarlet/newspage45.htm

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por compartir con nosotros, que tenga un buen dia.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lully priggers


Explanation:
Lully priggers
thieves who steal wet clothes off clothes lines

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Lully_priggers/English

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por compartir con nosotros, que tenga un buen dia.