KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sin someter los bienes.....

English translation: While not altering the goods in any physical/concrete way


22:20 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: sin someter los bienes.....
El comercio se define como aquella actividad, que, sin someter los bienes a ina transformación física esencial, los pone en condiciones y lugares oportunos, al alcance de quienes los precisan.

Trade is defined as an activity that, while not making goods transfer physically at an important level, places them in appropriate conditions and places within reach of those who need them.

It is not my native language, thus I need some help around here...
Richard Ramirez
English translation:While not altering the goods in any physical/concrete way
Explanation:
Another option...good luck!
Selected response from:

Michael Kincaid
United States
Grading comment
I like the words "while and physical"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5without making any essential changes to the goods
Christine Walsh
5 +2While not altering the goods in any physical/concrete way
Michael Kincaid
4without compromising the goodsVirginia Dominguez
4not subjecting the goods...
Steven Huddleston
4without subjecting goods to an essential physical transformation
Elizabeth Medina
4without yielding/exposing the goods to a significant material/physical transformationMónica Sauza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
without making any essential changes to the goods


Explanation:
Suerte

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is the help you need!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  xxxcmwilliams
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  De Novi
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Zanne

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen

agree  kironne: Agree again!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
While not altering the goods in any physical/concrete way


Explanation:
Another option...good luck!

Michael Kincaid
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I like the words "while and physical"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, I like "physical" in there.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Jessica :)

agree  Heather Oland: ditto to Jessica's comment
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Heather :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without subjecting goods to an essential physical transformation


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without yielding/exposing the goods to a significant material/physical transformation


Explanation:
or...avoiding exposure of the goods to a significant....



Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not subjecting the goods...


Explanation:
Sic.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...that activity which, not subjecting the goods to any essential physical transformation...
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without compromising the goods


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4