KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

descalificativo

English translation: defamatory term/expression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descalificativo
English translation:defamatory term/expression
Entered by: Christine Walsh

02:04 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: descalificativo
¿existe o no existe la palabra en español y cómo se diría en inglés?
Richard Ramirez
defamatory term/expression
Explanation:
No estoy segura si existe formalmente la palabra en castellano, pero se usa
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2defamatory term/expression
Christine Walsh
4discreditive
jude dabo
3a discrediting term
Ricardo Galarza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defamatory term/expression


Explanation:
No estoy segura si existe formalmente la palabra en castellano, pero se usa

Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen

agree  s4saveen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a discrediting term


Explanation:
El sustantivo no existe en español; es un barbarismo. Lo que sí existe es el verbo (descalificar), que quiere decir "desacreditar" en su primera acepción del DRAE; y en la segunda, "eliminar a un deportista o a un equipo de una competición...".

De manera que si en tu contexto se trata de un "descalificativo" en el sentido de desacreditar a alguien, o a un grupo de personas (o bien a una conducta, teoría, ideología o movimiento), su traducción sería, "a discrediting term".

Si, en cambio, fuera en el de descalificar a un deportista, la traducción podría ser (dependiendo de cómo venga el contexto): "a disqualifying action", "a disqualifying fault", "a disqualifying saction", " a disqualifying disposition", etc.

Aquí van algunas referencias. ¡Saludos!

"Conspiracy" is a discrediting term people use so then you're are looked at as " crazy". Like I said, if some of those who poke the most fun, ...
mets.forumup.us/viewtopic.php?p=514788&highlight=&mforum=mets - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

... and they don't want to explain the difference between a commutation and a pardon, so they use the more discrediting term for President Bush. ...
newsbusters.org/node/13923 - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

'Lobbies that call opponents things like "head-in-sand nimbys" because its a good emotive discrediting term to use.' I am a lobby of ONE Yes, ...
80.177.209.52/nailydiscussion/get_topicv2.asp?topic=Wind_turbine&start=346 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Educated people are harder to convert to being adherents of Christianity. Gabe, do you know what a theory is? It is not a discrediting term. 9 months ago ...
in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071230161436AAtTFiL - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

I'm obviously one of those "conspiracy theorists" or whatever discrediting term you want to throw out). Posted by: Russ | February 25, ...
mediabloodhound.typepad.com/weblog/2008/02/special-report.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Sexuality, Color, and Stigma among Northeast Brazilian Womenwho had escaped labeling with a discrediting term. Stigmatization of women as. indecent appeared more complicated than a straightforward community reaction ...
www.anthrosource.net/doi/pdf/10.1525/maq.2004.18.2.183 - Similar pages
by LA R EBHUN - 2004 - Related articles - All 5 versions

Hence, “balkanism” is a discrediting term, “an exhibit”, a satanized, morbid “ excluded Other” (in relation to Europe and the West) with emphatic negative ...
www.mactheatre.edu.mk/tekst.asp?lang=mac&tekst=84&str=9 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discreditive


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14