KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

desde que accedió a la cartera

English translation: since he came to office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde que accedió a la cartera
English translation:since he came to office
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:24 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: desde que accedió a la cartera
A caption from a magazine article:

"El ministro de Cultura, César Antonio Molina, visita su proyecto estrella desde que accedió a la cartera, el Centro Nacional de Artes Visuales"

= as soon as he came into office? Did he visit it once, or has he done so on numerous occasions? The sequence of events as well as the particular phrase is confusing me a bit.

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
since he took/came to office
Explanation:
I read it as saying that since he came to office, this has been his star project, and the caption is of him visiting it... Clumsy sentence indeed.

So: "The Minister of Culture, CAM, visits what has been his star project since he took office, the National Centre for Visual Arts"

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14since he took/came to office
Noni Gilbert
5since he took on the Ministry
MultiLang.Pro
4since hi came into office
Hugo Bande Arias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
since he took/came to office


Explanation:
I read it as saying that since he came to office, this has been his star project, and the caption is of him visiting it... Clumsy sentence indeed.

So: "The Minister of Culture, CAM, visits what has been his star project since he took office, the National Centre for Visual Arts"



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks Noni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Slightly quicker on the draw and more concise. Cheers, Noni!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon

agree  moken: Spot on. :O)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Álvaro

agree  peter jackson: excellent
8 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with the explanation, but I think you're being hard on the writer, it's simply the way journalists write
40 mins
  -> Probably true! Thanks Debs.

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vivian.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga.

agree  Catalina Martin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Catalina

agree  Christine Walsh: Just so!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Pugh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave.

agree  LangSolutions
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Alice Bootman: Since he took office.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice.

agree  Remy Arce
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Remy.

agree  mariana24
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana.

agree  kironne
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since hi came into office


Explanation:
La traducción que realizas es totalmente correcta, es lo que el texto dice. Sin embargo, el escritor de la frase se olvidó de completarla porque tal y como está redactada es incorrecta e imposible de determinar su significado para un lector español. Lo que muy probablemte ha querido decir es: "Visita su proyecto estrella,por primera vez, desde que accedió a la cartera".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-18 13:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso en ese caso creo que "desde que" está fuera de lugar. Efectivamente creo que estaba realizando la visita en el momento en que se tomó la fotografía pero el enunciado del texto no tiene mucho sentido. Este tipo de errores en los medios es frecuente. En estos casos siempre se me plantea un problema: ¿debemos de cometer el mismo error en la traducción? Puede que sí, dado que no podemos inventar algo que desconocemos.

Hugo Bande Arias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since he took on the Ministry


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "desde que asumió el cargo en esa cartera"

Según Collins :
"El actual titular de la cartera del interior: The present Minister of the Interior"
"Renunció a la cartera de cultura: He turned down the post of Minister of Culture"


MultiLang.Pro
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish