KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

convivios

English translation: (social) gatherings / meetings / get-togethers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convivios
English translation:(social) gatherings / meetings / get-togethers
Entered by: kironne

00:30 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: convivios
Solamente es un título, sé lo que es un convivio pero no encuentro una traducción apropiada.
Gracias por su ayuda
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
social gatherings/meetings
Explanation:

Thing is, there are so many more options it could be just about anything, depending of what comes UNDER the title, i.e. the context.

Of course, some of them won't suit your needs, that's why it's so important to provide a context.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/gathering

meeting,
assembly,
congregation,
crowd,
get-together,
jamboree,
rally
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_/gathering.html

http://www.babylon.com/definition/gathering/English

encounter,
introduction,
reunion,
appointment,
engagement,
date,
assignation
business meeting,
conference,
assembly,
summit,
seminar,
board meeting,
consultation,
get-together,
gathering,
convention
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561580300/meeting.html
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, I like gathering and get-together. Your input was great! ¡Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4parties, get-togethers
Henry Hinds
5Fellowship Retreats
marideoba
4 +1social gatherings/meetings
kironne
4"dinner party"Eloy Carmona
3Coexistence, Party, familiarity /intimacy, relationship evengoulart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dinner party"


Explanation:
Creo que te servirá.


Example sentence(s):
  • "How to plan a dinner party."

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A626753
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parties, get-togethers


Explanation:
Según el CONTEXTO que no existe.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea.

agree  Patricia Rosas
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Terry Burgess: No more, no less! In my native Ireland, they'd be known as "shindigs" or "knees-ups" or "creach".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Terry, invítame.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Exactly... by the way, nice Irish contributions from Terry, eh?
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi. Like that!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coexistence, Party, familiarity /intimacy, relationship even


Explanation:
without the apropriate context it would be only guesses. there are many options there, I think...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social gatherings/meetings


Explanation:

Thing is, there are so many more options it could be just about anything, depending of what comes UNDER the title, i.e. the context.

Of course, some of them won't suit your needs, that's why it's so important to provide a context.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/gathering

meeting,
assembly,
congregation,
crowd,
get-together,
jamboree,
rally
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_/gathering.html

http://www.babylon.com/definition/gathering/English

encounter,
introduction,
reunion,
appointment,
engagement,
date,
assignation
business meeting,
conference,
assembly,
summit,
seminar,
board meeting,
consultation,
get-together,
gathering,
convention
http://encarta.msn.com/thesaurus_561580300/meeting.html


kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I like gathering and get-together. Your input was great! ¡Gracias mil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Gatherings
14 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fellowship Retreats


Explanation:
Experiencia, comunicación personal. Espero le sirva.

marideoba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish