KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Homenaje a

English translation: In honour of sb; in tribute to; in homage to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Homenaje a
English translation:In honour of sb; in tribute to; in homage to
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:04 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Protocol
Spanish term or phrase: Homenaje a
Se trata de un discurso leído en la sobremesa de una cena de gala organizada con ocasión de la jubilación de un importante personaje. Su título es *Homenaje a XXX* pero me he atascado con la palabra "homenaje" en este contexto.
Mil gracias por vuestras ideas.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
In honour of sb; in tribute to; in homage to
Explanation:
Some possibilities.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
"In honour of" is perfect! Thank you, Desertfox
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9In honour of sb; in tribute to; in homage to
Gad Kohenov
5 +5Honoring
Henry Hinds
3 +2To celebrate; A celebration of
Carol Gullidge
4A tribute toCristian Garcia
4with tribute toWashington Molina
4testimonial to/tribute to
Carlos Sorzano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Honoring


Explanation:
Honoring XXX

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Henry for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greg Feehan
0 min
  -> Gracias, Grisha.

agree  Alice Bootman: This is a good word for a retirement party.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

agree  Cercedilla: I like this one too!
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testimonial to/tribute to


Explanation:
My options

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Carlos - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alice Bootman: While both of these options capture the meaning, in English, they have more of a funeral context! :)
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In honour of sb; in tribute to; in homage to


Explanation:
Some possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
"In honour of" is perfect! Thank you, Desertfox

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: I actually think this sounds better in English
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Kelhara Translations: in honour of
5 mins
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Dave Pugh
21 mins
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  bbt-ruth
25 mins
  ->  !mil gracias!!

agree  Gacela20
33 mins
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Mónica Sauza: "in honor of..."
2 hrs
  -> -> !mil gracias!!

agree  De Novi: In honour of
3 hrs
  -> -> !mil gracias!!

agree  Vivian B E: in honor of
11 hrs
  ->  -> -> !mil gracias!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with tribute to


Explanation:
can be another example

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Washington - Bea


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To celebrate; A celebration of


Explanation:

In praise of XXX

A celebration of XXX

Celebrating XXX


Another possible use of "homenaje", which sounds a bit more jovial, in keeping with the occasion

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Carol, I like your proposal but I needed something extremely formal. Thank you for your help - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 min
  -> Hi Deborah - thanks!

agree  Grace Horsley: A celebration of XXX
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Grace!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A tribute to


Explanation:
The most common use

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Cristian - Bea