KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Excelentísima Señora Presidenta // Excelentísimo Señor Alcalde

English translation: Honorable Madam President / Honorable Mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Excelentísima Señora Presidenta // Excelentísimo Señor Alcalde
English translation:Honorable Madam President / Honorable Mayor
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:14 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Protocol
Spanish term or phrase: Excelentísima Señora Presidenta // Excelentísimo Señor Alcalde
Al empezar su discurso, el orador se dirige a las autoridades presentes. Conozco la fórmula, pero no sé ponerla en vocativo.
Gracias.
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Honorable President / Honorable Mayor
Explanation:
Si es que el discurso se va a dar en inglés.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Henry. Ha quedado perfecto para el protocolo europeo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Honorable President / Honorable Mayor
Henry Hinds
4 +3Mrs. President/Honorable Mayorcebice
5Your Excellency President (name)
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4Madam President, Honorable MayorAZjuancarlos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Honorable President / Honorable Mayor


Explanation:
Si es que el discurso se va a dar en inglés.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Henry. Ha quedado perfecto para el protocolo europeo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Bruton: In regard to the first, Honorable Madam President might be more fitting
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Chris. Could be, according to where you are.

agree  Alice Bootman
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Chris.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Dave Pugh
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Gacela20
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Gacela.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta exactamente como lo planteó Henry: simple y respetuoso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

neutral  cebice: In the U.S. you do not say Honorable Mr. President, but just Mr. President
1 hr
  -> I also agree.

agree  Fiona Kirton
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fkirton.

agree  teju: Tal cual.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju. Nos vemos ahora.

agree  Virginia Dominguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Cristian Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristián.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mrs. President/Honorable Mayor


Explanation:
That would be the correct way to address them.
Or Honorable Mrs. President...
The English language is less formal than the Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-20 15:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the U.S. if you are addressing the President of the United States you say "Mr. President" and nothing else!

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would it also be Mr. Mayor without the "Honorable"?

Asker: Thank you for your help, cebice - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: Or "Madame President."
9 mins
  -> thank you. Yes, if it is for Europe "Madame" would be perfect

agree  AllegroTrans: Mrs.?mrs. Prseident and Mr./Mrs. Mayor seem fine for Europe
3 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your Excellency President (name)


Explanation:
Esto sería el orden a seguir si no desea utilizar Mr., Miss. o Mrs. El sentido de posición es retenida y reconocida por todos las formas de gobierno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 16:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your Excellency Queen Elizabeth...

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Gilberto - Bea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: You address the Queen in a different manner than the President
8 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madam President, Honorable Mayor


Explanation:
As a spoken phrase this is what I would use.

AZjuancarlos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por la ayuda, Juan Carlos - Bea