KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dignísimas autoridades

English translation: distinguished authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dignísimas autoridades
English translation:distinguished authorities
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

15:18 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Protocolo
Spanish term or phrase: dignísimas autoridades
Se trata del principio de un discurso. El orador, después de nombrar a los representantes del gobierno, se dirige al resto de las personalidades presentes con esta fórmula (en vocativo).
Gracias de nuevo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
distinguished authorities
Explanation:
Distinguished authorities, deal friends Today is a very important day for the European Traditional and Food Markets,and I am sure that looking back on this day within a few years...

Mr. Director General of the Inter-American Institute forCooperation on Agriculture; Mr. Minister of AgriculturalDevelopment of Panama; Distinguished Authorities;Ladies and Gentlemen:Welcome to Spain; I

Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Es justo lo que buscaba. Muchas gracias, patinba - Bea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6honorable dignatariescebice
4 +5distinguished authoritiespatinba
4distinguished guestsVirginia Dominguez
4respected authorities
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respected authorities


Explanation:
A lo mejor son una bola de pillos, pero...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Henry, por tu buena respuesta y por haberme hecho reír.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
honorable dignataries


Explanation:
I believe that would be correct

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This sounds more formal and speech-y. ;)
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Distinguished ... would be fine too.

agree  goulart
29 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
58 mins

agree  ael
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distinguished authorities


Explanation:
Distinguished authorities, deal friends Today is a very important day for the European Traditional and Food Markets,and I am sure that looking back on this day within a few years...

Mr. Director General of the Inter-American Institute forCooperation on Agriculture; Mr. Minister of AgriculturalDevelopment of Panama; Distinguished Authorities;Ladies and Gentlemen:Welcome to Spain; I



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Es justo lo que buscaba. Muchas gracias, patinba - Bea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thank-you kironne!

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  teju: Se usa mucho "distinguished guests".
2 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
8 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished guests


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Virginia, muchas gracias por tu respuesta - Bea