KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

su propia...

English translation: for which one's own/your own technology would be necessary/needed


15:44 Nov 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: su propia...
Hasta ahora lo que se revela es la utilización de la tecnología para la extracción de hidrocarburos o de minerales, la que se aplica para tales fines, con lo cual se haría necesario contar con una tecnología propia.

So far, what is revealed is the use of technology for extraction of hydrocarbons or minerals, one which is applied for such purposes, for which it would be necessary to have its own technology.

Otra alternativa por favor???.....
Richard Ramirez
English translation:for which one's own/your own technology would be necessary/needed
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or required/a necessity
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thus would require its own technology...Mónica Sauza
4a homegrown technology
Christine Walsh
4specific/bespoke technology
Edward Tully
3 +1for which one's own/your own technology would be necessary/needed
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which one's own/your own technology would be necessary/needed


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-21 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or required/a necessity

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy Harris: Also, I would drop 'one which is'.
12 mins
  -> thanks!!!-great suggestion!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific/bespoke technology


Explanation:
2 more options!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a homegrown technology


Explanation:
Used a lot now; over 9000 hits


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/03/13/business/chitech14.ph...
Christine Walsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus would require its own technology...


Explanation:
Una alternativa adicional

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26