KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

perdieron tal finalidad

English translation: lost that purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perdieron tal finalidad
English translation:lost that purpose
Entered by: patinba

11:41 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: perdieron tal finalidad
El hombre realizó con sus manos unas simples figurillas, que para él tenía carácter mágico. Con el transcurrir del tiempo, estas figuras perdieron tal finalidad y así nació el arte de la escultura.

Man made simple figures with his hands, which for him, had magical nature. As the time went by, these figures no longer served this purpose thus giving birth to the art of sculpture.

Me ayudan con una mejor opción???
Richard Ramirez
lost that purpose
Explanation:
Dec 2007 ... Somewhere along the way, in the annals of corporate history - we lost that purpose. And the firm became what the commenter's describing: a ...
www.bubblegeneration.com/2007/12/macropocalypse-and-future-... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] eamwork - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
I lost that purpose while I as away. and I wanted it back again. I decided to. pray about what to do about it. I looked ...
www.comebacktogod.org/PDF/Teamworks/Tiny Teamwork%
((Easyfenn)) - Dad's Forum - Family Support - babyloss - Message ... -
But once I got better, he lost that purpose, the purpose of looking after me. What helped us both was that we went to the grave of our daughter,
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lost that purposepatinba
3were no longer used/needed for this purposeBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lost that purpose


Explanation:
Dec 2007 ... Somewhere along the way, in the annals of corporate history - we lost that purpose. And the firm became what the commenter's describing: a ...
www.bubblegeneration.com/2007/12/macropocalypse-and-future-... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] eamwork - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
I lost that purpose while I as away. and I wanted it back again. I decided to. pray about what to do about it. I looked ...
www.comebacktogod.org/PDF/Teamworks/Tiny Teamwork%
((Easyfenn)) - Dad's Forum - Family Support - babyloss - Message ... -
But once I got better, he lost that purpose, the purpose of looking after me. What helped us both was that we went to the grave of our daughter,

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
24 mins

agree  Florcy
58 mins

agree  Jessica Agullo: yes.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were no longer used/needed for this purpose


Explanation:
it's not that the magic didn't work any longer, but that the figures were no longer needed for magical purposes

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310