KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

antecedente

English translation: precursors, forerunners


19:05 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: antecedente
Con anterioridad a la época clasica se desarrollo en el Mediterráneo una escultura prehelénica que tuvo sus centros principales en Creta y Micenas y cuyas manifestaciones artísticas fueron los antecedentes directos del arte griego.

Before the Classical Period a Pre-Hellenistic sculpture was developed in the Mediterranean, which had its main base in Crete and Mycenae and whose artistic manifestations were the direct precedent of Greek art.

¿Cómo resuelvo este problema?
Richard Ramirez
English translation:precursors, forerunners
Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 19:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"whose artistic displays (? examples) were the direct precursors to Greek art" - I think that's fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-26 07:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think antecedents would be fine, too (note the spelling) :-)
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Kudos....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12precursors, forerunners
Comunican
4 +1from/of which Greek art is directly descended/a direct descendant
Katy Harris
4 -1family backgroundWashington Molina
4 -1directly decended fromJessica Agullo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antecedentes directos
directly decended from


Explanation:
in context it may read better as "are directly decended from (or influenced by) greek art"

Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: sorry Jessica, but (i) this is the exact opposite of the true meaning (Greek art is descended from the other 2 mentioned), and (ii) descended has an "s"!
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
family background


Explanation:
.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: this is about the history of sculpture, not family relationships ;)
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
precursors, forerunners


Explanation:
some options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 19:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"whose artistic displays (? examples) were the direct precursors to Greek art" - I think that's fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-26 07:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think antecedents would be fine, too (note the spelling) :-)

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kudos....
Notes to answerer
Asker: antecerdente=precursor??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kelhara Translations
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Chris Lancaster: Very nice
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  bcsantos
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cercedilla
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carol Gullidge: precursors
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina intern
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kironne: precursors
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: precursors
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mariana Solanet
16 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from/of which Greek art is directly descended/a direct descendant


Explanation:
I agree with Comunican. But if you wanted another option, you could change the order of the phrase slightly...

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: a good option!
24 mins
  -> Thanks Carol

neutral  Comunican: it's potentially a good option but I think (not sure!) that "descend" is not normally used for a concept (or whatever "Greek art" is!), not a person, I mean... The dictionary says of "descendant": "a person, animal, etc. that is descended from..."
3 hrs
  -> You might be right. I hadn't thought about that. It's the intricacies that make it so interesting. Thanks for your comment.