KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

viene dado

English translation: comes as a result of


02:30 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: viene dado
La vulnerabilidad de los países más pobres viene dada por la imposición de condiciones como la liberalización de mercados o la desregularización de sus economías y marcos jurídicos, para el acceso a los recursos de proyectos de mitigación y adaptación.

The vulnerability of the poorest countries is due to the imposition of conditions such as market liberalization or deregulation of their economies and legal frameworks for access to resources for mitigation and adaptation projects.

Otra manera de expresar esta colocacion??
Richard Ramirez
English translation:comes as a result of
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11comes as a result of
Roxanna Delgado
5 +1is due toKathleen Shelly
5is the/a givenJessica Agullo
5results from/happens as an effect ofgoulart
4stems fromVistalba
4inferred by / derived fromMónica Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
comes as a result of


Explanation:
Maybe.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kironne.

agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert. Happy Thanksgiving.

agree  Ricardo Galarza
8 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo.

agree  Remy Arce
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Remy.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
41 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia.

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jairo.

agree  Juan Jacob: Suponiendo. Viene dado, jamás lo había visto... vaya "español".
1 hr
  -> Gracias Juan Jacob.

agree  ventnai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  Tony Isaac: Yes, or even simply 'is a result of'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony. Of course "is a result of" works the same.

agree  Christine Walsh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Chriswa.

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
results from/happens as an effect of


Explanation:
something like this...

goulart
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is the/a given


Explanation:
'results from' is a good translation but lacks the colloquial tenor as well as the 'given' of 'dado'

Example sentence(s):
  • poverty is inevitable in a country where a caste system is the given pecking order
Jessica Agullo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferred by / derived from


Explanation:
A couple of additional alternatives.


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is due to


Explanation:
Simplest, most concise and most common alternative

Kathleen Shelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wes Freeman: I like it
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stems from


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Saludos!

Vistalba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish