KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

en mitad del túnel

English translation: in a no-win situation; between a rock and a hard place; between the devil and the deep blue sea; with no way to turn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en mitad del túnel
English translation:in a no-win situation; between a rock and a hard place; between the devil and the deep blue sea; with no way to turn
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

23:23 Nov 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idiomatic expression
Spanish term or phrase: en mitad del túnel
the context is an article about the current real estate crisis. The phrase is, "así las cosas, nos encontramos en mitad del túnel."
offset
United States
in a no-win situation; between a rock and a hard place; between the devil and the deep blue sea
Explanation:
3 idioms for when you're faced with an insurmountable problem or difficult decisions ...

____

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/between the devil and the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-12-01 10:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or, it was originally "Between the devil and the deep sea"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-01 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Another possibility:


WITH NO WAY TO TURN


We find ourselves with no way to turn... [fits the image of meeting an obstacle in the middle of a tunnel..]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-01 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



WITH NO WAY FORWARD
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I eventually came up with "we find ourselves stuck, with no way out". All the answers were very helpful, but this one was closest to an idiomatic English equivalent that was not transliteral. The other option would have been to say something like, "we can't see the light at the end of the tunnel". Thanks, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no light at the end of the tunnel
Tom2004
4 +1just halfway through the tunnel
A.C0RSlNl
3 +1in a no-win situation; between a rock and a hard place; between the devil and the deep blue sea
Carol Gullidge
4between the ocean and the great big seamargaret caulfield
4fumbling in the dark/uncertain of how to proceedtrans4u
4stuck in the tunnel. (answer repeated)margaret caulfield
3half way in and half way out
John Cutler
3in the middle of a dark tunnel
Wes Freeman


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the middle of a dark tunnel


Explanation:
my take, to emphasize the hopelessness

Wes Freeman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half way in and half way out


Explanation:
Another possibility. You'll know best from your context.

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just halfway through the tunnel


Explanation:
googles well as well

A.C0RSlNl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa McCarthy: This Googles well ONLY in the literal sense, not metaphorical!
14 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Monica!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fumbling in the dark/uncertain of how to proceed


Explanation:
With things as they are, we find ourselves fumbling in the dark/uncertain of how to proceed.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuck in the tunnel. (answer repeated)


Explanation:
Answer repeated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-12-01 00:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I see it, offset, is that you're "stuck". You don't know whether to go forward or back. (Well, I mean the person who wrote the text, not you!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-01 00:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible translation: "BETWEEN THE OCEAN AND THE GREAT BIG SEA", i.e. wondering what to do!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have this image of NOT being able to see the light at the end of the tunnel, but I'm not sure yet . . . still working on the larger context of the translation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between the ocean and the great big sea


Explanation:
This is another way of saying: we're stuck in the middle. I hope it's not against Kudoz rules to offer a second solution.

This is a very common expression to say the same thing. (I wish I'd thought of it earlier!!!).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no light at the end of the tunnel


Explanation:
"We can see no light at the end of the tunnel" is how I would express this.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pott: Spot on
7 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: Or, "with no light at the end of the tunnel."
12 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a no-win situation; between a rock and a hard place; between the devil and the deep blue sea


Explanation:
3 idioms for when you're faced with an insurmountable problem or difficult decisions ...

____

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/between the devil and the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-12-01 10:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Or, it was originally "Between the devil and the deep sea"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-01 14:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Another possibility:


WITH NO WAY TO TURN


We find ourselves with no way to turn... [fits the image of meeting an obstacle in the middle of a tunnel..]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-12-01 14:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



WITH NO WAY FORWARD


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
I eventually came up with "we find ourselves stuck, with no way out". All the answers were very helpful, but this one was closest to an idiomatic English equivalent that was not transliteral. The other option would have been to say something like, "we can't see the light at the end of the tunnel". Thanks, all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "no way out", "no way to turn" is good, too. . . .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: I also like "between a rock and a hard place" - a good idiom, not a literal translation, but keeps some remnant of the original with "rock." :)
3 hrs
  -> many thanks Alice :)