KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

contará con una rama de informacíon, una de ejecución, y una rama política

English translation: will feature information, implementation and political branches


13:19 Feb 3, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: contará con una rama de informacíon, una de ejecución, y una rama política
La organización contará con una rama de informacíon, una de ejecución, y una rama política.

The oraganization will have an information, implementation, and a political branch.

an information branch, an implementation branch, and political one.

or???
Richard Ramirez
English translation:will feature information, implementation and political branches
Explanation:
I like to use "feature" for "contar con". Also, I would say "branches" rather than "an....branch". It seems to flow more naturally in English.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 13:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you only say "an information, implementation and political branch" it might give the idea that there is one branch for the three, so if you don't want to use "branches", then you should make sure to keep to the same format as the Spanish: "will feature an information, an implementation and a political branch", but again, it sounds better to me in plural.
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
yes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will have an information, implmentation and political branch
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1will feature information, implementation and political branches
Alison Imms
4shall dispose of informative,implimentation and political networks
jude dabo
3will count with an information branch, an implementation and political one.
VanesaCS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will have an information, implmentation and political branch


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Eileen - Mike :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will feature information, implementation and political branches


Explanation:
I like to use "feature" for "contar con". Also, I would say "branches" rather than "an....branch". It seems to flow more naturally in English.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-03 13:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you only say "an information, implementation and political branch" it might give the idea that there is one branch for the three, so if you don't want to use "branches", then you should make sure to keep to the same format as the Spanish: "will feature an information, an implementation and a political branch", but again, it sounds better to me in plural.

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Absolutely! There are 3 seperate branches.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall dispose of informative,implimentation and political networks


Explanation:
another option

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will count with an information branch, an implementation and political one.


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish