KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ajudicarse una obra en una licitacion

English translation: ...was awarded the contract...in an international tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ajudicarse una obra en una licitacion
English translation:...was awarded the contract...in an international tender
Entered by: James Arthur Williamson

19:13 Feb 7, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ajudicarse una obra en una licitacion
La compañia de pelli se adjudicó la obra en una licitacion internacional a la que se presentaron otros siete proyectos.

Pelli’s company won the international tender to build the towers among other seven projects.

Otras opciones??
Richard Ramirez
...was awarded the contract...in an international tender
Explanation:
The semantic content is fairly straightforward: it's just a question of tone and register
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...was awarded the contract...in an international tender
James Arthur Williamson
4was awarded the (international) contract after submitting its bid
Marcelo González
3Pelli beat off competition from seven other companies to win the international works contractBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...was awarded the contract...in an international tender


Explanation:
The semantic content is fairly straightforward: it's just a question of tone and register

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
0 min
  -> Thanks Ines

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
12 mins
  -> Much obliged Edward

agree  Multitran
55 mins
  -> Cheers Multitran

agree  Chris Lancaster
1 hr
  -> So grateful, Christopher

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Mirtha

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
7 days
  -> ninalib, your opinion means a lot to me, thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pelli beat off competition from seven other companies to win the international works contract


Explanation:
this is "journalese"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-07 19:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option:

Pelli won the international works contract against competition from seven other tenderers/companies

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was awarded the (international) contract after submitting its bid


Explanation:
Something like this might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-07 19:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least in the US, the use of "bid" and "bidding" is very common; in contrast, the term "tender" is not often heard in the US media. For example, in the context of Halliburton (and its contracts), you often hear the phrase "no-bid contracts" (meaning these contracts were awarded without the company having participated in a process of competitive, open bidding).

All In The Family, Company Official Defends No-Bid Army Contract ...
Even before the first shots were fired in Iraq, the Pentagon had secretly awarded Halliburton subsidiary Kellogg, Brown & Root a two-year, no-bid contract ...
www.cbsnews.com/stories/2003/04/25/60minutes/main551091.sht... - 94k -

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76