KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

forma dualidad

English translation: the astrological pairing of Mars and Venus / forms a pair


15:48 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Astrology
Spanish term or phrase: forma dualidad
******Venus forma dualidad con Marte**** y se encuentra, precisamente, en exaltación en Cáncer, dotando al nativo de este signo de cierto espíritu intimista y de una determinada timidez que difícilmente podrá superar. Es necesario, por tanto, la selección de personas y ambientes cuando se quiere ayudar a un Cáncer en esta situación.

http://www.losarcanos.com/zodiaco_planetas.php?id=04

The above is not my text, but pretty similar. Dualidad is duality (I think), but what is the correct way of translating forma here?

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:the astrological pairing of Mars and Venus / forms a pair
Explanation:
I also think that LisaMac's answer could be possible.

HTH


Sheila


[PDF] Planetary Soundscapes: A Harmonic Facial. Acupuncture Today ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Oriental polarity of yin and yang, as expressed by the Western astrological pairing of the. planets Venus and Mars. This article will be the first in a ...
www.chiakra.com/mars_venus.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per S Links - Articles relacionats - Totes les 3 versions


Three in the Bed: Venus, Mars and… | Depth Astrology - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
17 Sep 2008 ... Like Gray, astrology often pairs Venus with Mars — ruler of Libra’s opposite sign, ... Come and see the pair together asleep on my bed. ...
www.depthastrology.net/2008/09/17/three-in-the-bed-venus-ma... - 67k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Spirit-21: Feature Article - Spirit & Astrology - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Spirit & Astrology. We will now take up more than one planet per issue in our ongoing ... We turn to Venus and Mars, a natural pair for many reasons. ...
www.spirit-alembic.com/Issue4/Astrology.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


There are other systems of pairings, where for example Venus is paired to Mars, and Jupiter to Saturn, but even here the same element or aspect relatonship holds. Venus is earth and Mars is fire, and Jupiter is fire and Saturn is earth -hence the fire/earth relationship. Also Venus(Taurus) is semi-sextile to Mars(Aries), as is Jupiter(Sagittarius) to Saturn(Capricorn).

http://www.librarising.com/astrology/misc/twelvesymbols.html


An Astrological Study of Psychological Complexes by Dane Rudhyar ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The pairing of the planets Saturn and Moon, Jupiter and Mercury, Venus and Mars is part of an astrological tradition of probably great antiquity; ... also in other forms of life, the drive for self-transformation or self-transcendence. ...
rudhyar.com/aspc/aspc_f.shtml - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


The Centre For Psychological Astrology - CPA Press - Venus and ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
More normally, Mars and Venus are wheeled out as the 'sexy' duad whilst Jupiter gets a ... led to our present world and the need for the gods to change form, ... the planetary pairing; i.e., the passion and strife inherent in Venus/Mars ...
www.cpalondon.com/press/press1/venusrev.html - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone. Sorry for saying it was duality, I certainly got it wrong there. I'm giving the points to Sheila for all her hard work convincing me that pair/pairing is correct
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is in conjunction with
Carol Gullidge
4creates duality
Carlos Sorzano
4Venus and Mars form a duo
ormiston
3 +1is paired with
Lisa McCarthy
4forms an opposition
Laurie Price
3Venus assumes/enters into/takes on her relationship of duality with MarsBubo Coromandus
3the astrological pairing of Mars and Venus / forms a pair
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creates duality


Explanation:
dualidad (f)
n. duality, dualism; duplicity; doubleness

formar
v. form, shape, fashion, create; design; constitute; arrange; take shape; educate, teach, train; form up

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms an opposition


Explanation:
as an old horoscope editor, this sounds about right! HTH*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-18 16:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an opposition with Mars

Laurie Price
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Hardie: I think that opposition might be confused with the aspects between the planets (conjunction, trine, square, sextile, opposite or opposition etc.)
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is paired with


Explanation:
Venus can be said to represent "love" and is often paired with Mars in a polarity
http://www.astrology3d.com/planets.html


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venus and Mars form a duo


Explanation:
expressed this way I think the implied opposition is more clearly conveyed

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Venus assumes/enters into/takes on her relationship of duality with Mars


Explanation:
I can't find any trace of "duality" as a technical term in astrology, at least in relation to Venus and Mars, so I'm assuming that the meaning is more along a philosophical line.

I think it's saying that Venus is exalted, which means her influence is greatly enhanced; and Mars, her "man", is also in the picture, lending extra power to her already influential situation.

Mars is like the archetypical man, represented by the sword, and Venus the archetypical woman, represented by the rose. In that sense, when they are together, there is duality, and also unity, as in this rather nice piece:

Heaven is unity. Unity is union. And union is Love. Love is actually made by the two elements that makes it when they come together. Male and Female - the two opposites. The spear of mars and the Rose of Venus, and yet also the father and the mother.
So there is the duality and there is the unity.
In the duality, the Mars tries to rule over Venus, and his control and illusion makes the hellish part on earth, and then we're always living in the goodness, cause it is eternal. But if we have gone too long, too deeply in the hellish part, and have forgotten the love and the goodness in all things, (except the things that are against love) then we can be so much in the male world, then we are lost in the machine mind, which is ruled by the mind of polarized electricity. Polarized electricity, in a sense, is a kind of rape of the land, as taking her blood and causing wars over it. Mars will be Mars. And let me tell you, I appreciate this fellow, because in the Heavenly world of unity, he is the Warrior of Venus. And his Spear and Shield protect that which is precious and ensure that Love comes back to Earth. So we have to always remember that the male and female exist as One and also, in the world of illusion, in the duality, still existing as a duality, because of the ruler ship of the electrical element.
http://www.moe-joe-working.com/moe_joe_cell_discussions.html

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the astrological pairing of Mars and Venus / forms a pair


Explanation:
I also think that LisaMac's answer could be possible.

HTH


Sheila


[PDF] Planetary Soundscapes: A Harmonic Facial. Acupuncture Today ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Oriental polarity of yin and yang, as expressed by the Western astrological pairing of the. planets Venus and Mars. This article will be the first in a ...
www.chiakra.com/mars_venus.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per S Links - Articles relacionats - Totes les 3 versions


Three in the Bed: Venus, Mars and… | Depth Astrology - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
17 Sep 2008 ... Like Gray, astrology often pairs Venus with Mars — ruler of Libra’s opposite sign, ... Come and see the pair together asleep on my bed. ...
www.depthastrology.net/2008/09/17/three-in-the-bed-venus-ma... - 67k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Spirit-21: Feature Article - Spirit & Astrology - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Spirit & Astrology. We will now take up more than one planet per issue in our ongoing ... We turn to Venus and Mars, a natural pair for many reasons. ...
www.spirit-alembic.com/Issue4/Astrology.html - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


There are other systems of pairings, where for example Venus is paired to Mars, and Jupiter to Saturn, but even here the same element or aspect relatonship holds. Venus is earth and Mars is fire, and Jupiter is fire and Saturn is earth -hence the fire/earth relationship. Also Venus(Taurus) is semi-sextile to Mars(Aries), as is Jupiter(Sagittarius) to Saturn(Capricorn).

http://www.librarising.com/astrology/misc/twelvesymbols.html


An Astrological Study of Psychological Complexes by Dane Rudhyar ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The pairing of the planets Saturn and Moon, Jupiter and Mercury, Venus and Mars is part of an astrological tradition of probably great antiquity; ... also in other forms of life, the drive for self-transformation or self-transcendence. ...
rudhyar.com/aspc/aspc_f.shtml - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


The Centre For Psychological Astrology - CPA Press - Venus and ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
More normally, Mars and Venus are wheeled out as the 'sexy' duad whilst Jupiter gets a ... led to our present world and the need for the gods to change form, ... the planetary pairing; i.e., the passion and strife inherent in Venus/Mars ...
www.cpalondon.com/press/press1/venusrev.html - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone. Sorry for saying it was duality, I certainly got it wrong there. I'm giving the points to Sheila for all her hard work convincing me that pair/pairing is correct
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. Definitely not duality. I was barking up wrong tree.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in conjunction with


Explanation:
or "conjuncts with" !!!

Plenty of Venus and Mars conjunctions in the following:

Upcoming Conjunctions Featuring the Moon, Mercury, Venus, Mars and ...14 Jan 2009 ... when the bodies are grouped close together on the sky we call them in conjunction. ... Sky Chart - 23rd April: Moon, Venus and Mars ...
www.iceinspace.com.au/63-520-0-0-1-0.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

The Planets in 200828 Oct 2007 ... Mercury Venus Mars Jupiter Saturn Uranus and Neptune ... Both Uranus and Neptune are in conjunction with Venus during 2008 when the bright ...
www.rasnz.org.nz/SolarSys/08Planets.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Venus in Love, Mars in Heat : Sasstrology.comVenus and Mars in Leo here, in conjunction. HA HA HA. Sometimes I scare myself. I had two quite serious and equally unfortunate “lost puppy” accidents. ...
sasstrology.com/2007/08/venus-in-love-mars-in-heat.html - 110k - Cached - Similar pages

Astrology: venus and mars aspects, sun signs, venus mars5 Apr 2008 ... Hello, I was wondering why some couples who have good aspects such as venus and mars in conjunction, trine, or sextile do not get along as ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Astrology-2205/2008/4/venus-mars-aspects.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Venus conjunct Mars - Astrology In Depth5 Aug 2008 ... Venus-Mars conjunction, Mars-Venus conjunction, Venus conjunct to Mars. Venus in conjunction with Mars is a rather social aspect, ...
www.astrologyindepth.com/Venus_conjunct_Mars - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Conjunction (astronomy and astrology) - Wikipedia, the free ...The Moon is in conjunction with the Sun at New Moon (or rather Dark Moon). ..... August 29, 2015, 05:18:53, Venus, 9°25' south of, Mars, 21.3° West ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_(astronomy_and_astrology) - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

THE MOON, VENUS N MARS ARE TOGETHER? - Yahoo! Answers1 post
The moon, venus, and mars will be in conjunction. Should be quite a sight, and easily viewable with the naked eye. It won't happen again for a ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081201141700AAIK1D5 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

firmicus.htmMars and Venus in conjunction in a morning rising and in a masculine sign make women shrewish and sterile. In an evening rising in feminine signs, ...
www.well.com/user/aquarius/firmicus.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
7 mins
  -> thanks Mirtha!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine!

disagree  Sheila Hardie: No, this is a different meaning. A conjunction is when two luminaries (planets or the sun or moon) are within an orb of 5% or 10% of one another in a birth chart. Here they are referring to the pairing of two planets with opposing 'characteristics'.
3 hrs