KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ver oración

English translation: Since I first met XXX what I find most changed about him is his attitude and his


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lo que más ha cambiado en XXX desde que lo conozco es su carácter
English translation:Since I first met XXX what I find most changed about him is his attitude and his
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

05:47 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: Ver oración
*Lo que mas ha cambiado en XXX desde que lo conozco es su carácter y su confianza para dar ordenes y confiar en sus ideas.*


La gramática original es bastante pobre y a esta hora de la madrugada...
Cualquier ayuda será agradecida!

Saludos y felicidades a todos! :^)
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Since I first met XXX what I find most changed about him is his attitude and his
Explanation:
asssertiveness when it comes to giving orders and trusting his own ideas.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Con la estructura de trixie y otros términos de Ruth y Michelle terminé de armar la oración ya que el contexto en general no es extremadamente formal.
Las opiniones ayudaron muchísimo.
Nuevamente gracias a todos y feliz 2003!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6What has changed the most in X since I have known him is ...Refugio
5 +4Since I first met XXX what I find most changed about him is his attitude and his
Monica Colangelo
5What has changed most about XXX since I have known him is the manner and confidence with which he
George du Pré
5The greatest change in XXX since I've known him/her is his/her characterPaul Stevens
5What has mostly changed ...
Michel34
4 -1Abajo...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What has changed the most in X since I have known him is ...


Explanation:
his character and his confidence in giving orders and believing in his own ideas. (Or her)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or What has changed most (the most is kinda colloquial)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ~
21 mins
  -> Thanks George

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ernesto

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Val

agree  mónica alfonso
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Vanina

agree  Mariel Alvarado
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abajo...


Explanation:
Since I know him, XXX's attitude and self-confidence -as expressed in giving orders and trusting his own ideas- have changed noticeably.

Ánimo, Andreíta. Yo también estoy trasnochando y con problemas similares a los tuyos...

Espero haber hilvanado bien la idea, porque el cansancio hace estragos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: Since I met him.

Mira qué ayuda te estoy dando. Dejé mi traducción para relajarme un poco con mi pasatiempo favorito, pero obviamente no estoy en pleno uso de mis facultades mentales!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ~ yours is also good. Good luck with Monsieur Bion!
18 mins
  -> Tks, George. My problem is not Mr. Bion but the author of this paper on Bion's works.

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Paul Stevens: I'm sorry but "since I know him" simply is not correct English and "have changed noticeably" does not fully convey the idea of "Lo que mas ha cambiado"
2 hrs
  -> I did correct that mistake. Thanks anyway.

disagree  johnclaude: Paul is absolutely right
4 hrs
  -> I agree with you, JC

disagree  Gordon Keitch: Sorry, but "Since I know him" is ungrammatical. When "since" means what it means here, and is used as a conjunction, it has to be followed by a perfect tense. Furthermore, I can see nothing ungrammatical in the original Spanish, which is quite clear.
7 hrs
  -> Deeply regret my *ungrammaticalness*. By the way, I never said the orignal Spanish was unclear. HNY!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Since I first met XXX what I find most changed about him is his attitude and his


Explanation:
asssertiveness when it comes to giving orders and trusting his own ideas.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos. Con la estructura de trixie y otros términos de Ruth y Michelle terminé de armar la oración ya que el contexto en general no es extremadamente formal.
Las opiniones ayudaron muchísimo.
Nuevamente gracias a todos y feliz 2003!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Correcto!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia Muy noble de tu parte

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  johnclaude: eso
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, johnclaude

agree  percebilla: VERY GOOD!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What has mostly changed ...


Explanation:
What has mostly changed in XXX since I've met him is his personality since is ability to give orders and his trust have improved/lessened (dependiendo de lo que siga diciendo la oracion)

Espero que esto te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 06:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deberia ser .... \"since his\" ... y no ... since is ....

Michel34
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The greatest change in XXX since I've known him/her is his/her character


Explanation:
and his/her confidence in giving orders and having faith/believing in his/her ideas.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What has changed most about XXX since I have known him is the manner and confidence with which he


Explanation:
issues instructions and his faith in his own judgement.

I believe that "carácter" and "confianza" refer to the manner of "dar ordenes", but giving orders - unless it is in a military context - are too military. PS I am ex-soldier!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC..could be \"her, she and her\", of course. Sorry, Ladies!

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish