KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

se refugió

English translation: turned to alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se refugió (en el alcohol)
English translation:turned to alcohol
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

23:00 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: se refugió
Al tener tantos problemas **se refugió** en el alcohol.
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
turned to alcohol
Explanation:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/2010/feb/09/erwin-james-so...
"The symptoms are very uncomfortable," says Herbert. "They can lead to social withdrawal, emotional detachment, depression and difficulties in maintaining relationships. Many people turn to alcohol or drugs as a means of coping. "
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7s/he sought refuge in acohol
Cecilia Rey
4 +3s/he found solace in alcohol
Taña Dalglish
3 +3turned to drinkpolyglot45
4he drowned his sorrows and worries in alcohol
Carmen Schultz
4turned to alcohol
Remy Arce
4sought shelter in
Giovanni Rengifo
4escaped into alcohol
Travelin Ann
4s/he found shelter (in alcohol)
Andres Pacheco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s/he found shelter (in alcohol)


Explanation:
...

Andres Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escaped into alcohol


Explanation:
"My conclusion is that the main cause for escape into alcohol, or any other drug, is alienation."


    Reference: http://www.havanatimes.org/?p=7531
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s/he found solace in alcohol


Explanation:


Gwili Andre - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traducir esta página ]
Over the next few years she was relegated to supporting roles which included the Joan ... As she faced further rejection, she found solace in alcohol. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwili_Andre - En caché - Similares

Geeta Dutt - Biography - [ Traducir esta página ]
Geeta suffered from depression on the other hand and found solace in alcohol. After a violent quarrel one day, Geeta threatened Guru Dutt that she would ...
www.imdb.com/name/nm0244869/bio - En caché - Similares

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'sought' solace
2 mins
  -> Thank you Robin. Of course.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria. Very kind of you. In fact I was conducting an exercise and found that "found solace in alcohol" has aproximadamente 12,900 resultados (0.15 segundos); sought/found refuge are valid but as far as hits are concerned, are less common. Ta!

agree  bcsantos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Abrazos y buen finde.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sought shelter in


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
s/he sought refuge in acohol


Explanation:
Suggestion.

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&rlz=1T4SKPB_enAR353AR3...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-08-20 23:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, it's "alcohol".

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Sounds like you've been seeking refuge in acohol!
20 mins
  -> you know ... it's Friday night! Thanks, Phil.

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eileen.

agree  Meezermex
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  franglish: or "...took refuge in alcohol"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion, franglish.

agree  bcsantos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lourdes! Regards. - Cecilia

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, this or "turned to drink" are the best IMV
2 days9 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Gilla!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned to alcohol


Explanation:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/society/2010/feb/09/erwin-james-so...
"The symptoms are very uncomfortable," says Herbert. "They can lead to social withdrawal, emotional detachment, depression and difficulties in maintaining relationships. Many people turn to alcohol or drugs as a means of coping. "

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turned to drink


Explanation:
just a slight variant but I think "drink" would perhaps be more usual than "alcohol" here

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I agree.
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: I think this is the most natural way of saying this. "alcohol"'s OK too, but this is what we tend to say.
6 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
2 days37 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he drowned his sorrows and worries in alcohol


Explanation:
SongMeanings | Lyrics | Squirrel Nut Zippers - Ghost Of Stephen FosterSince he was trying to drown out his worries with alcohol, the song says "if we were made of cellophane we'd all get stinking drunk much faster" - like "too ...
www.songmeanings.net/query.php?action=title&query... - Cached - Similar

www.classictermpapers.com/effect_of_alcohol.php - Cached
Bipolar? This Makes Sense (Believe it or Not!)Jul 13, 2010 ... HE IS DROWNING HIS SORROWS AND WORRIES IN ALCOHOL. HE SAYS I'VE BECOME IMPOSSIBLE TO LIVE WITH. I HAVE CHANGED. ...
www.bipolarsupporter.com/.../bipolar-this-makes-sense-belie... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-21 10:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say :
"He turned to the bottle"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): philgoddard