KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lo hizo explotar

English translation: made him snap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo hizo explotar
English translation:made him snap
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

23:07 Aug 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: lo hizo explotar
Como no hice lo que él quería, eso **lo hizo explotar**.
--
...Refiriéndose a que él comenzó una una discusión fuerte.
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
made him snap
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4made him blow his top
Robin Levey
5made him snapJH Trads
3 +2that made him hit the roof
Giovanni Rengifo
5blow a fuse / explode with anger / go through the roof
Simon Bruni
4he flipped/lost it!
James A. Walsh
4made him burst
Cecilia Rey
3 +1this made him explode (in anger)
Taña Dalglish
3made him flip his lid//blow a gasket//lose his cool//go into orbitpolyglot45


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made him blow his top


Explanation:
An option...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  Meezermex: This idiom or the one by Giovanni would work -- since it's conversation it would be more likely to be idiomatic anyway.
2 hrs

agree  teju
14 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans
2 days9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this made him explode (in anger)


Explanation:
A Place For The God-Hungry: - [ Traducir esta página ]
But his usual motions of rigid haste have slowed and smoothed, and the things that three weeks ago would have made him explode in anger or withdraw in ...
jimmartin.typepad.com/place/2005/06/index.html - En caché - SimilaresNaruto: Chapter 491 Discussion (Part 2) - Page 49 - OneManga.com ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
10 entradas - 9 autores - Última entrada: 15 Abr
The convenience of Hinata coming in made him explode in anger. He was toast. If not for Hinata, Pain had won the fight. ...
forum.onemanga.com/showthread.php?t=74631&page... - En caché

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Phil.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that made him hit the roof


Explanation:
I think this expression might work here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr

agree  Meezermex: This idiom or the one by mediamatrix would work -- since it's conversation it would more likely be idiomatic anyway.
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made him burst


Explanation:
Suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-20 23:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made him burst in anger


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'made him burst' is more commonly associated with over-eating than with anger
43 mins
  -> and also with crying... "burst into tears"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made him snap


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made him flip his lid//blow a gasket//lose his cool//go into orbit


Explanation:
so many alternatives - just a few more for the melting pot

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow a fuse / explode with anger / go through the roof


Explanation:
A few more for the bag.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo hizo explotar.
he flipped/lost it!


Explanation:
More options...

Example sentence(s):
  • Because I didn't go along with him — he flipped!
  • Because I didn't do what he wanted — he lost it!
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90