KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

removio el caso

English translation: the case was practically dismissed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:removio el caso
English translation:the case was practically dismissed
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

05:35 Aug 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: removio el caso
Me complace informarle que recibi una carta del State of NJ acerca del caso de Charles Giger, en la cual, se cierra el mismo.

La carta funciono como era de esperar y practicamente removio el caso en la misma reunion, la cual se enfoco mas en el tema de jurisdiccion.

A little help with the below translation, please...

The letter worked as expected and practically removed the case during the same meeting, which focused more on the matter of jurisdiction.

Thanks in advance!
TranLM
United States
the case was practically dismissed
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4did away with the case
Nelson Aguillon
3the case was practically dismissed
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did away with the case


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion.

Nelson Aguillon
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks caminante7 -- this helps.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the case was practically dismissed


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisa
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, LisaMac -- I think this was the language I was looking for.