International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

remendarla

English translation: mend | patch up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remendarla
English translation:mend | patch up
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

01:37 Aug 26, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: remendarla
Nuestra ropa había que **remendarla** para volverla a usar.
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
mend | patch up
Explanation:
Ma Moliner

remendar (de re- y el lat. emendāre, corregir)
1 tr. *Arreglar un 3objeto roto. 1 Componer. 5 Particularmente, poner en una 3pieza de ropa rota por el uso, o por otra causa, un trozo nuevo de material reforzando o sustituyendo al viejo. 1 Apedazar.

Webster
b (1) : to put into good shape or working order again : patch up : REPAIR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-26 02:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, no se trata de simple coser, sino de hacerle un remiendo

remiendo
1 m. (Echar, Hacer) Acción y efecto de remendar. 5 *Arreglo o añadido que se hace en cualquier cosa para enmendarla o para alargar su vida. Particularmente, en lenguaje informal, mejora conseguida en algún achaque de salud, aunque no sea la curación completa.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mend | patch up
David Russi
5 +2stitch up/sew up
Francesca Samuel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stitch up/sew up


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Gonzalez: olden folk use it
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mario!

agree  Patricia Rosas: use it up, wear it out, make do, or do without!
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mend | patch up


Explanation:
Ma Moliner

remendar (de re- y el lat. emendāre, corregir)
1 tr. *Arreglar un 3objeto roto. 1 Componer. 5 Particularmente, poner en una 3pieza de ropa rota por el uso, o por otra causa, un trozo nuevo de material reforzando o sustituyendo al viejo. 1 Apedazar.

Webster
b (1) : to put into good shape or working order again : patch up : REPAIR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-08-26 02:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, no se trata de simple coser, sino de hacerle un remiendo

remiendo
1 m. (Echar, Hacer) Acción y efecto de remendar. 5 *Arreglo o añadido que se hace en cualquier cosa para enmendarla o para alargar su vida. Particularmente, en lenguaje informal, mejora conseguida en algún achaque de salud, aunque no sea la curación completa.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaskap
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Mended or patched up in context.
10 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr

agree  Francesca Samuel: De acuerdo, David. Forgot all about mend/mending.
2 hrs

agree  Jenni Lukac: agree with Henry.
5 hrs

agree  Isamar
5 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans: The old adage of my parents' generation: "make do and mend"
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yep, make do and mend!
7 hrs