KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A mi siempre se sabe llevar

English translation: He/She knows what I'm about


09:32 Aug 28, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / ANDEAN SPANISH
Spanish term or phrase: A mi siempre se sabe llevar
I know this is not "standard" Spanish -- it is a sentence spoken by a native speaker of Quechua in Peru. The rough translation is probably something like "He really usually takes me.", but what I don't understand is the first two words [A MI].

Is this [A] marking case?
Does anyone have any idea what's going on here?
zabrowa
English translation:He/She knows what I'm about
Explanation:
The Spanish should probably read:
"A mi siempre me sabe llevar".

Is there anyway you can check with the teacher what she/he actually means?
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'm easygoing/easy to deal withNatalia Pedrosa
3He/She sure knows how to handle me/convince me
patricia scott
3He/She knows what I'm about
Giovanni Rengifo
1 -1you can always taken me for a ride
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm easygoing/easy to deal with


Explanation:
·

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't see "fácil" in the orig. phrase
36 mins
  -> It is a set expression. It means he's easy to handle, can't express it in another way.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you can always taken me for a ride


Explanation:
or similar expression

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalia Pedrosa: I don't think that's the meaning here.
3 mins
  -> OK, I was guessing

neutral  AllegroTrans: self-perjorative; doesn't sund right here
12 mins
  -> Pejorative? Maybe, but sometimes people recognize their own weaknesses. Bearing in mind there is no context I think its hard to decide whether it fits here or not. But it was just a guess.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He/She sure knows how to handle me/convince me


Explanation:
or convince me

A mí siempre ME sabe llevar is probably the correct phrase I.M.O.
Me sabe llevar means someone knows how to get you to behave or do something



patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He/She knows what I'm about


Explanation:
The Spanish should probably read:
"A mi siempre me sabe llevar".

Is there anyway you can check with the teacher what she/he actually means?

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94