KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

exponer los valores de su candidatura

English translation: present the platform of your candidacy


21:16 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: exponer los valores de su candidatura
Ruego acepte nuestra invitacion para visitar nuestra ciudad y exponer los valores de su candidatura.
jlschildecker
English translation:present the platform of your candidacy
Explanation:
... and **the basic platform of his candidacy**. His platform is based on revitalizing manufacturing specifically, and business in general, ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-9241764_ITM

Oct 12, 2009 ... Perhaps Halloran took down his website so that the local press would **focus more on the platform of his candidacy, than his personal beliefs**. ...
www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=165069862992

Robert Ghanem will announce **the platform of his candidacy** on other occasions. A source within the majority: The revelation of candidates among March 14 ...
www.nowlebanon.com/NewsArchiveDetails.aspx?ID=10073
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1present the platform of your candidacy
Muriel Vasconcellos
4demonstrate what makes you a good/fine candidate
jack_speak
3present the values of your candidacy
jude dabo
4 -1convey the values of your candidacy/candidature
JeanShearer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
convey the values of your candidacy/candidature


Explanation:
Pleae accept our invitation to visit our city and convey the values of your candidacy/candidature

JeanShearer
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "the values of your candidacy/candidature" as a phrase in English, conveys nothing
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
present the values of your candidacy


Explanation:
sugg

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstrate what makes you a good/fine candidate


Explanation:
or:
demonstrate why you make (also: why you are) a good candidate
demonstrate how you are qualified as a candidate
demonstrate your qualifications as a candidate

Something along these lines. I think this is the drift, but there are numerous ways to express the idea.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
present the platform of your candidacy


Explanation:
... and **the basic platform of his candidacy**. His platform is based on revitalizing manufacturing specifically, and business in general, ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-9241764_ITM

Oct 12, 2009 ... Perhaps Halloran took down his website so that the local press would **focus more on the platform of his candidacy, than his personal beliefs**. ...
www.facebook.com/note.php?note_id=165069862992

Robert Ghanem will announce **the platform of his candidacy** on other occasions. A source within the majority: The revelation of candidates among March 14 ...
www.nowlebanon.com/NewsArchiveDetails.aspx?ID=10073

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: this would work in a wide variety of contexts
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla!