KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hace un balance de fin de año

English translation: take personal stock of ourselves/myself/yourself at year\'s end or take a personal inventory...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hace un balance de fin de año
English translation:take personal stock of ourselves/myself/yourself at year\'s end or take a personal inventory...
Entered by: patsyarmando

21:05 Dec 7, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hace un balance de fin de año
Hacer un balance de fin de año, considerando los aciertos y las equivocaciones, lo que aprendí, lo que no funcionó, etc.

What I want to say is that after considering all this, I can come to conclusions and see more clearly what things I need to change, etc.
patsyarmando
take personal stock of ourselves/myself/yourself at year's end or take a personal inventory...
Explanation:
Adjusted to the suit the person (1st, 2nd 3rd, etc.) 24 Dec 2009 ... “I don't think it is trivial this time of year to take psychological stock or personal stock of ourselves, and try to decide, 'Ok, ...
aetechamerica.wordpress.com/.../new-year’s-resolutions-resolve-to-take-personal-inventory/ - En caché;22 Dec 2009 ... New Year's Resolutions: Resolve to Take Personal Inventory ... take stock, we take inventory, we take a pulse at the end of the year,” says ...
www.newswise.com/.../new-year-s-resolutions-resolve-to-take... - En caché
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
This is the answer I needed. Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take personal stock of ourselves/myself/yourself at year's end or take a personal inventory...
Jenni Lukac
4 +4make an end-of-year assessment/evaluation
Edward Tully
4 -1to do an end-of-the-year reflection
Giovanni Rengifo
3come to terms with the year's end
Christine Ascencio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come to terms with the year's end


Explanation:
I hope this helps!

Christine Ascencio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This doesn't say what I think you mean. The object of 'come to terms with' is 'year's end' - so it's saying that the person is coming to terms with (consoling him/herself with) the fact that the year is ending.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hacer un balance de fin de año
to do an end-of-the-year reflection


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jude dabo: wrong choice of word.
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make an end-of-year assessment/evaluation


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
6 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  liz askew
37 mins
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you Phil! ;-)

agree  jude dabo: yes
19 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take personal stock of ourselves/myself/yourself at year's end or take a personal inventory...


Explanation:
Adjusted to the suit the person (1st, 2nd 3rd, etc.) 24 Dec 2009 ... “I don't think it is trivial this time of year to take psychological stock or personal stock of ourselves, and try to decide, 'Ok, ...
aetechamerica.wordpress.com/.../new-year’s-resolutions-resolve-to-take-personal-inventory/ - En caché;22 Dec 2009 ... New Year's Resolutions: Resolve to Take Personal Inventory ... take stock, we take inventory, we take a pulse at the end of the year,” says ...
www.newswise.com/.../new-year-s-resolutions-resolve-to-take... - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
This is the answer I needed. Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Muriel.

agree  Ray Flores
4 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Ray.

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Carol.

agree  Bubo Coromandus: depending on the wider context, the "year's end" part may not be needed at all -- that is, if you take the entire phrase "balance de fin de año" as meaning "taking stock"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah. It's true that we can take stock at the end of an academic year, project, etc.