KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aciertos y desaciertos

English translation: hits and misses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aciertos y desaciertos
English translation:hits and misses
Entered by: patsyarmando

10:55 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: aciertos y desaciertos
those things we do well and come out well and those we don´t do so well and that fail. When doing a summing up of the year we need to go over all our "aciertos y desaciertos" so as to be able to set goals for the year to come.
patsyarmando
hits and misses
Explanation:
I like "successes and failures" - "hits and misses" is just another suggestion, perhaps a little more colloquial. The context will enable you to decide.
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice since I need soething colloquial. Thanks a lot!
Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5successes and failures
kittilina
4 +3hits and misses
Jenny Forbes
4 +1achievements and lessons learnt
pradnyajoshi
4 +1good and bad/ right and wrong choices
Martina Pokupec
4(over the) things we did that came out right and the ones that came out wrong/not as right"
Jorge & Julie Soares
3everything we got right and everything we got wrongBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good and bad/ right and wrong choices


Explanation:
my suggestion :)

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pradnyajoshi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
successes and failures


Explanation:
Just my suggestion.

kittilina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mavros
46 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Carol Gullidge: little succeses and failures (?)
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Maybe...

agree  pradnyajoshi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(over the) things we did that came out right and the ones that came out wrong/not as right"


Explanation:
A sugestion.

Best luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-08 11:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, if said this way sounds and fits better in the translation you have already made.

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everything we got right and everything we got wrong


Explanation:
alternatively: "all the points we got right and all the points we got wrong"

looking for a short way to say it, as in Spanish

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wordalia: This definitely works: I have seen year-end summaries with headers like "What we did right" and "What we did wrong." The best answer here will depend on context/tone: this one is less formal than successes/failures and, IMHO,less jargon-y than hits/misses
6 hrs
  -> many thanks Wordalia for your insightful comment. Kind regards! - Deb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hits and misses


Explanation:
I like "successes and failures" - "hits and misses" is just another suggestion, perhaps a little more colloquial. The context will enable you to decide.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this is the best choice since I need soething colloquial. Thanks a lot!
Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This was my first thought when I saw the question.
18 mins

agree  pradnyajoshi
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achievements and lessons learnt


Explanation:
Another option.
Así es lo que he visto, especialmente dentro los discursos y las cartas de la dirección.
No obstante, estoy de acuerdo con "successes and failures" y "hits and misses".
As Jenny said, it depends upon the context of the sentence and the audience.

pradnyajoshi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
48 mins