KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

asado de fin de año.

English translation: end of year barbecue


12:42 Dec 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: asado de fin de año.
El viernes 10 de Diciembre nuestra actividad se verá reducida debido al asado de fin de año.

Estoy en URUGUAY. I don´t know what to say, if party or barbecue !

It is the party, barbecue of the company and we will be there aprox 100 people.

It is just an internal communication among colleagues, suppliers and distributors.
Chivi
English translation:end of year barbecue
Explanation:
Assuming it is a barbecue (which it sounds like), "end of year barbecue" sound fine in English.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4. I think is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8year end barbeque/BBQ
Jenni Lukac
4 +4end of year barbecue
Charles Davis
3New Year's Eve roast
Isamar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New Year's Eve roast


Explanation:
An option without using either bbq or party...

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end of year barbecue


Explanation:
Assuming it is a barbecue (which it sounds like), "end of year barbecue" sound fine in English.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
4. I think is the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "End-of-year" (adjective)
58 mins
  -> Thanks, María Eugenia :) Jenni's suggestion, "Year-end", would be fine as well, I agree. "End-of-year" was the first thing that came to my mind.

agree  Gilla Evans: and agree with Maria Eugenia too, it should be hyphenated as it is prenominal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Lisa McCarthy
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
year end barbeque/BBQ


Explanation:
SYA 2010 Year End Barbeque. Aug. 16, 2010. Last week the Young Adult Council said goodbye to graduating seniors and welcomed new members during the annual ...
www.steppenwolf.org/.../photo.../detail.aspx?... - Estados Unidos - En caché; #
SgForums :: Singapore's Online Community - Club 30 Year End ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Subscribe to Club 30 Year End Barbeque/Potluck 172 posts ...
politics.sgforums.com/forums/1769/.../410479?...4 - Singapur - En caché
Mostrar más resultados de sgforums.com
#
Skateline - Report for Inline Amazing Race cum Year End BBQ
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Report for Inline Amazing Race cum Year End BBQ. Report by Jon Wong Skateline Instructor. Skateline ushered the last event for the skating community for the ...
www.skateline.com.sg/.../Report-for-Inline-Amazing-Race-cum... - En caché
Velocity Corvette Year End BBQ — Velocity Corvette Club
Velocity Corvette Year End BBQ. by Dawn on November 25, 2007 ... Thanks to everyone for coming out and making the BBQ a great way to end the year. ...
www.velocitycorvette.com/.../year-end-bbq/ - Estados Unidos - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Pokupec
1 min
  -> Thanks, Martina. With a bottle of Dante Irurtia or Castel Pujol - what a way to end the year!

agree  Marina56: Si, nuestro asado de Fin de Año, viviendo en Italia se extraña muchísimo. Suerte. Me lo imagino!!! Aunque me gusta EL ASADO ARGENTINO (con achuras y chimichurri) ¡ Qué tengas unas Felices Fiestas! y que el Año Nuevo te llene de alegría. Suerte.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Marina. ¡Tienes que pasar un fin del año en Zaragoza donde el cordero lechal asado es de sueño! ¡igualmente!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
29 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Alicia.

agree  schevallier
52 mins
  -> Thanks very much, schevallier.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "Year-end"
58 mins
  -> Thanks María - dilemma between whether it is part of a title of an event or an adjective, but good advice!

agree  Gilla Evans: This too, I would hyphenate it as it is prenominal, even if it's a title
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilla. I agree with your idea as it covers all fronts.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Henry.

agree  Wordalia: Either with or without the hyphen: this depends on target country (BrE and AmE differ significantly in use of hyphens) and style guide: in the US, hyphenating in this case is mixed, and the use of hyphens in this case seems to be declining...)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Woralia.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): María Eugenia Wachtendorff, Gilla Evans, philgoddard