KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

estos campos son obligatorios

English translation: these fields are mandatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estos campos son obligatorios
English translation:these fields are mandatory
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

00:26 Dec 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: estos campos son obligatorios
Es un formulario para aplicar para una promoción, donde hay que completar información del interesado (nombre, apellido, ID, etc)... al final aclara con un * "estos campos son obligatorios".
No encuentro cuál es la frase utilizada normalmente en este tipo de casos en inglés.
Brenda Joseph
these fields are mandatory
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1* indicates required fields
jack_speak
4 +2these fields are mandatory
Carlos Vergara
5mandatory fields
rlevins
3 +1the following boxes/ information are/is mandatory
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these fields are mandatory


Explanation:
Literal

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok
1 day 19 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sara Senft: Literal, yes, but there are times when it does the trick.
3 days 16 hrs
  -> gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the following boxes/ information are/is mandatory


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: fits too!
1 day 19 hrs
  -> thank you jude69

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
* estos campos son obligatorios
* indicates required fields


Explanation:
You can also use: * indicates compulsory fields - but this is proabbaly less common, although equally valid.

http://www.nctm.org/about/forms.aspx?ekfrm=9172

http://www.chask.org/chaskform.htm

http://www.dnpinteriors.com/

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandatory fields


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-10 12:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://formulate.com.au/articles/mandatory-versus-optional-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2010-12-12 16:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These/The following are mandatory fields.

rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): philgoddard, Lisa McCarthy, Aradai Pardo Martínez