KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vestimenta característica

English translation: standard uniform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vestimenta característica
English translation:standard uniform
Entered by: jack_speak

20:00 Dec 11, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Ropa
Spanish term or phrase: vestimenta característica
Todo el personal que trabaje para la empresa en el Parlamento llevara una vestimenta característica que permite su identificación.

Muchas gracias
jakebcn
standard uniform
Explanation:
Vestimenta is basically either an article of clothing or a robe or cloak to cover the body. So in practicality in this case at parliament, it probably means a standard jacket or vest, but I'm hypothesizing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-11 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you required to wear a standard uniform where you work?
http://www.nursingvoices.com/poll-week/142-you-required-wear...


THEY WEAR A STANDARD UNIFORM LIKE ANY OTHER POLICE FORCE.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_attire_does_an_RCMP_Officer_w...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3standard uniform
jack_speak
5dress code
jude dabo
4 +1a specific type of clothes/wear specif clothes
Jorge & Julie Soares
4 +1[follows a] (business) uniform dress code
Muriel Vasconcellos
4particular clothing
Isamar
4uniform
Vladimir Martinez
3attireSLG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a specific type of clothes/wear specif clothes


Explanation:
Sugestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-11 20:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"wear SPECIFIC clothes."

Perdón!

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

neutral  Gallagy: not really standard English
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dress code


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: I agree with Muriel's "follows a specific" but Jude arrived first on this one. A good weekend to everyone!
13 mins
  -> Thanks for being Just Jenni.Do enjoy your weekend!!

neutral  Frensp: One would not wear a dress code but rather dress according to a dress code.
51 mins
  -> who asked you to wear a dress code?LLEVARA does not necessarily imply wear.

disagree  philgoddard: Doesn't fit the context.
2 hrs
  -> fits perfectly!!!

neutral  Gallagy: not in this context
3 hrs
  -> ok

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[follows a] (business) uniform dress code


Explanation:
Note that this is not the same as wearing a uniform! See images on Google for "uniform dress code." You can add 'business' to distinguish from student uniform dress codes.

Examples:

The Importance Of Having A Business Uniform Dress Code By: Josh Stone | - In ...
www.articlesnatch.com/topic/Small Business Uniform Shirt

Experts also advise that it is a good idea to institute a business uniform dress code. It will help with the overall image of a company. ...
www.africanstylegallery.com/.../the_importance_of_having_a_...

The Importance of Having a Business Uniform Dress Code. In the United States ...
www.contentdeity.com/tags/3/uniform.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-11 20:29:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I didn't see the two previous answers because I was working on mine.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard uniform


Explanation:
Vestimenta is basically either an article of clothing or a robe or cloak to cover the body. So in practicality in this case at parliament, it probably means a standard jacket or vest, but I'm hypothesizing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-12-11 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you required to wear a standard uniform where you work?
http://www.nursingvoices.com/poll-week/142-you-required-wear...


THEY WEAR A STANDARD UNIFORM LIKE ANY OTHER POLICE FORCE.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_attire_does_an_RCMP_Officer_w...

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro.

agree  Gallagy: exactly!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform


Explanation:
Just like that!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particular clothing


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Isamar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attire


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-12 21:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, only entered half the answer... make that specific/standard attire.

SLG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English