KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

esta participada mayoritariamente por

English translation: the majority shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta participada mayoritariamente por
English translation:the majority shareholder
Entered by: jakebcn

19:22 Dec 12, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Filiales
Spanish term or phrase: esta participada mayoritariamente por
Por su parte (la empresa), esta participada mayoritariamente por el grupo francés.......


Muchas gracias/Thanks a million!
jakebcn
the majority shareholder
Explanation:
the majority shareholder in the company is the French group ...


majority shareholder Definition
majority shareholder - definition of majority shareholder - A single shareholder who controls more than half of a corporation's outstanding shares, ...
www.investorwords.com/2922/majority_shareholder.html - Cached - Similar

Majority Shareholder: Definition from Answers.com
Majority Shareholder A person or conglomerate who owns more than 50% of a corporation's outstanding shares.
www.answers.com › ... › Investment Dictionary - Cached - Similar
Majority Shareholder financial definition of Majority Shareholder ...
A shareholder who is part of a group that controls more than half the outstanding shares of a corporation. Majority Shareholder ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Majority+Shareholder - Cached - Similar
News for the majority shareholder
Croatian government fights to keep MOL from becoming Ina´s ...
2 days ago
This is how much MOL would need, however, in order to become the majority shareholder. Trading is expected to start on Monday or at the latest by mid next ...
Croatian Times - 6 related articles
Midwest Insider Trading
Minneapolis Star Tribune
Top Impress shareholder rejects bid offer
Ninemsn - 8 related articles
Majority Shareholder Definition
Majority Shareholder - Definition of Majority Shareholder on Investopedia - A person or conglomerate who owns more than 50% of a corporation's outstanding ...
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary - Cached - Similar
Majority Shareholder Definition - What is Majority Shareholder?
Information and links related to Majority Shareholder.
www.investorglossary.com/majority-shareholder.htm - Cached - Similar
Majority shareholder
A majority shareholder (or group of shareholders) can cast the majority of votes at a general meeting of a company, and therefore controls all important ...
moneyterms.co.uk/majority-shareholders/ - Similar
Selected response from:

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the majority shareholder
Graham Allen-Rawlings
4 +1majority controlled
Joshua Green


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the majority shareholder


Explanation:
the majority shareholder in the company is the French group ...


majority shareholder Definition
majority shareholder - definition of majority shareholder - A single shareholder who controls more than half of a corporation's outstanding shares, ...
www.investorwords.com/2922/majority_shareholder.html - Cached - Similar

Majority Shareholder: Definition from Answers.com
Majority Shareholder A person or conglomerate who owns more than 50% of a corporation's outstanding shares.
www.answers.com › ... › Investment Dictionary - Cached - Similar
Majority Shareholder financial definition of Majority Shareholder ...
A shareholder who is part of a group that controls more than half the outstanding shares of a corporation. Majority Shareholder ...
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Majority+Shareholder - Cached - Similar
News for the majority shareholder
Croatian government fights to keep MOL from becoming Ina´s ...
2 days ago
This is how much MOL would need, however, in order to become the majority shareholder. Trading is expected to start on Monday or at the latest by mid next ...
Croatian Times - 6 related articles
Midwest Insider Trading
Minneapolis Star Tribune
Top Impress shareholder rejects bid offer
Ninemsn - 8 related articles
Majority Shareholder Definition
Majority Shareholder - Definition of Majority Shareholder on Investopedia - A person or conglomerate who owns more than 50% of a corporation's outstanding ...
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary - Cached - Similar
Majority Shareholder Definition - What is Majority Shareholder?
Information and links related to Majority Shareholder.
www.investorglossary.com/majority-shareholder.htm - Cached - Similar
Majority shareholder
A majority shareholder (or group of shareholders) can cast the majority of votes at a general meeting of a company, and therefore controls all important ...
moneyterms.co.uk/majority-shareholders/ - Similar

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, though I don't agree with how you would work it into the sentence. I would say: 'This company has a French group as its majority shareholder.'
3 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh: I think either answer is valid - depends how the asker wants to word it.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majority controlled


Explanation:
the company is majority controlled by the French group...

Example sentence(s):
  • AGF itself is majority controlled by Allianz, the leading insurance group in Europe

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/assurances-g-n-rales-de-france
Joshua Green
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I think either answer is valid - depends how the asker wants to word it.
4 hrs