KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

damos por finalizado el tema

English translation: we consider the matter closed


11:49 Dec 20, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: damos por finalizado el tema
agradeciéndoles el e-mail que nos han enviado, damos por finalizado el tema, ya que hemos entendido la situación
Chivi
English translation:we consider the matter closed
Explanation:
We thank you for your email and consider the matter closed, having understood the situation.
Selected response from:

Joshua Green
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14we consider the matter closed
Joshua Green
5 +1we deem the issue to have been resolved
Simon Bruni
4there is nothing left to be said/donexxxMaia Bez
4The matter is now resolvedOliver Toogood
4 -3we give by finalized the subjectemilia cervera


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
we consider the matter closed


Explanation:
We thank you for your email and consider the matter closed, having understood the situation.


    Reference: http://www.mrdaz.com/csa-complaint-they-consider-the-matter-...
Joshua Green
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Rey
8 mins

agree  Gilla Evans
11 mins

agree  Martina Pokupec
14 mins

agree  Edward Tully
18 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
43 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs

agree  bcsantos
5 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan
7 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
8 hrs

agree  Oscar Rivera
4 days

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we deem the issue to have been resolved


Explanation:
There are a number of words you could swap 'deem' for, depending on how formal the letter is:

'we believe that the issue is now resolved'
'we conclude that the issue has been resolved'
etc etc

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The matter is now resolved


Explanation:
..or lots of idiomatic ways to say it, including,-" the matter has now been put to bed", "put behind us", "has been shelved,"is done and dusted" etc, as we now understand the situation (which gave rise to it, in all likelihood).

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
we give by finalized the subject


Explanation:
en terminos para cartas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-12-20 14:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We end the issue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-12-20 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We end the issue

emilia cervera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Gilbert: No existe esa expresión en inglés.
3 mins

disagree  Lisa McCarthy: Tampoco existe esta gramática.
58 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: this is not English Emilia, sorry....
1 hr

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there is nothing left to be said/done


Explanation:
there is nothing left to be said/done

xxxMaia Bez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish