KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que aunque no pertenece a recibos si va a recibir

English translation: who, although he doesn't belong to Book-keeping, is going to process takings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que aunque no pertenece a recibos si va a recibir
English translation:who, although he doesn't belong to Book-keeping, is going to process takings
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:55 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que aunque no pertenece a recibos si va a recibir
I am looking for some help translating the following phrase: "que aunque no pertenece a recibos si va a recibir"

Los chóferes que dan dinero al personal son de la empresa Domica y es a los compañeros Juan Román Parra a Alejandro Pinales Gómez y a Ricardo Terán que aunque no pertenece a recibos si va a recibir junto con los compañeros, aparte de que pasa mucho tiempo en estas áreas. Se le ha intentado decir al jefe pero antes que se le diga nada, dice que no quiere chismes por eso recurro a este medio.
SMLS
Ireland
who, although he doesn't belong to Book-keeping, is going to process takings
Explanation:
a tentative answer, please refer to my discussion comment
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1even though he doesn't belong in accounts is going to receiveGallagy
3even though/although he is not one of the recipients, he is going to receive
Thayenga
3who, although he doesn't belong to Book-keeping, is going to process takingsBubo Coromandus
3what though does not belong to receiptes if is going to receiveemilia cervera


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what though does not belong to receiptes if is going to receive


Explanation:
what though does not belong to receiptes if is going to receive

emilia cervera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: sorry, this doesn't make any sense in English
17 mins

neutral  Gallagy: agree with Cilla
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who, although he doesn't belong to Book-keeping, is going to process takings


Explanation:
a tentative answer, please refer to my discussion comment

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks Deborah.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even though/although he is not one of the recipients, he is going to receive


Explanation:
... his share/part of it etc

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even though he doesn't belong in accounts is going to receive


Explanation:
half guessing here as this really is a mess! Have noted discussion and really it comes down to looking at the verb endings to try to figure out what'sgoing on.
My take
The drivers who give money to the staff/personnel are from Domica Ltd/Co. The money goes to APG and RT who are in accounts and JRP is also going to receive money even though he doesn't belong to that department because he spends a lot of time there.
Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-22 00:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be Accounts

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 days
  -> thanks Muriel