KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a la celebración de las fiestas tradicionales.

English translation: for the traditional ... celebrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debido a la celebración de las fiestas tradicionales
English translation:for the traditional ... celebrations
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:12 Dec 22, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: a la celebración de las fiestas tradicionales.
La empresa xx permanecerá cerrada los días 24 y 31 de Diciembre debido a la celebración de las fiestas tradicionales de Navidad y Año Nuevo.


xx will be closed on December, 24 and 31 due to Christmas and New Year celebrations ??? could be?

Estoy en URUGUAY y enviamos el comunicado al exterior a diversos países.
Chivi
will be closed on... for the traditional Christmas and New Year celebrations
Explanation:
slightly simplified
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be closed in observance of the Christmas and New Year's holidays (better to use specific dates)
Jenni Lukac
3 +4will be closed on... for the traditional Christmas and New Year celebrationsBubo Coromandus
4due to traditional Christmas and New Year Celebrations
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to traditional Christmas and New Year Celebrations


Explanation:
...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's an ungrammatical use of 'due to'. Here you would say 'because of'.
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be closed on... for the traditional Christmas and New Year celebrations


Explanation:
slightly simplified

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And most natural
33 mins
  -> many thanks Noni, wishing you and your family a wonderful Christmas! - Deb

agree  Gallagy: yes, natural English
49 mins
  -> thanks so much Gallagy, kind regards! - Deborah

agree  jude dabo: Ok!Merry Xmas!!
1 hr
  -> same to you Jude, and thanks! - Deb

agree  Charles Davis
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Charles, kind regards - Deborah

neutral  jack_speak: Humm, doesn't sound natural to me in English. These days are holidays, not celebrations. A celebration is a party - and party is not equivalent to holiday, IMHO.
7 hrs
  -> hi Jack, the text says "fiestas", while "holidays" are "días festivos" or just "festivos"

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: agree with previous comment - 'celebrations' doesn't sound natural to me.
14 hrs
  -> hi, the text says "fiestas", while "holidays" are "días festivos" or just "festivos"

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be closed in observance of the Christmas and New Year's holidays (better to use specific dates)


Explanation:
In these circumstances it would be better to say "will be closed on (date) and (date) or (date through date) in observance of the Christmas and New Year's (Day) holidays".

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I fully agree. No need to eliminate the translation of the word celebracion - observance is perfect.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack. Happy Holidays!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
14 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy Holidays, cm.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 days
  -> Thanks Muriel. My very best wishes for a happy 2011.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): AllegroTrans, coolbrowne, Gilla Evans