KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cursi (para EE.UU)

English translation: corny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursi (para EE.UU)
English translation:corny
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

11:29 Dec 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cursi (para EE.UU)
Estoy buscando la mejor traducción de esta palabra al inglés de EE.UU. en este tipo de contexto:

- Lo cursi en el estilo literario aparece cuando el escritor resulta incapaz de hacer una aleación honorable de los materiales con que trabaja.
- Me encantó tu posición sobre lo cursi en el arte...
- Pero si García Lorca maneja lo cursi en la poesía, el escritor y filósofo Antonio Gómez Robledo, con profundidad filosófica, lo define así: «exquisito fallido».

He visto varias opciones en los glosarios, pero quisiera saber vuestra opinión.
Mil gracias
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
corny
Explanation:
At least, this is the expression that definitely matches our "cursi" for poetry, dialogues, etc.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo y Feliz Año
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6corny
Mónica Algazi
5 +2unsuccessfully pretentious
Thayenga
4 +2affected / overwrought
Jenni Lukac
4 +1tacky
NinaPantelic
3 +1snobby
Claudia Guiraldes
3kitschxxxjacana54
Summary of reference entries provided
"esnob" y "cursi" según la RAE
María Eugenia Wachtendorff

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unsuccessfully pretentious


Explanation:
According to Dover's English-Spanish dictionary of spoken Spanish/US English

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Thayenga


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, María.

agree  xxxjacana54
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corny


Explanation:
At least, this is the expression that definitely matches our "cursi" for poetry, dialogues, etc.


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo y Feliz Año
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Mónica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen. Merry Christmas!

agree  Reed James
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Reed. Merry Christmas!

agree  teresa quimper
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa. ¡Feliz Navidad!

agree  Poshosha
9 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 46 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affected / overwrought


Explanation:
When would an 'affected' writing style ever be appealing? (def: "1) mannered; artificial; 2) assumed or simulated to impress others. ...
forums.gardenweb.com/forums/.../msg021343412437.html - En caché; #
2. Extremely elaborate or ornate; overdone: overwrought prose style. ... Mentioned in ? References in classic literature ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/overwrought - En caché - Similares;
Eldritch Dark Forum :: Lemony Snicket on H.P. Lovecraft
11 entradas - 5 autores - Última entrada: 27 Abr 2005
Also, I have my own grotesquely overwrought writing style as a handicap. and I also don't recall seeing you post here before, ...
www.eldritchdark.com/forum/read.php?1,1943,1958 - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Jenni


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Si: 'sucky'; 'icky & 'overdone' also come to mind: Happy Christmas, Jenn! eski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks compañero. I hope you are having a swell holiday!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Un abrazo, Jenni :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks María Eugenia. Buen año nuevo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacky


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it's normally corny or tacky.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cursi
NinaPantelic
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Nina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100% de acuerdo.
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snobby


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Esta fue la primera idea que se me vino a la mente!
49 mins
  -> :) gracias Maru!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitsch


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que esta es la palabra que más se usaría con relación a las artes para indicar mal gusto, pretenciosidad.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/kitsch

http://www.answers.com/topic/kitsch

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/kitsch (acá, por lo que valga, proponer la traducción como "cursi" "cursilería")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-26 11:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Copyright by Pilar Cabrera Fonte 2010
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Virgilio Piñera by. Pilar Cabrera Fonte, /LF M.A.. Dissertation. Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of. The University of Texas at Austin ...
repositories.lib.utexas.edu/...UT.../CABRERA-FONTE-DISSERTATION.pdf?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-26 11:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En las notas al pie de ese artículo, incluso, lo rescatan como traducción.

También buscando tu primera cita en Internet, me lleva a un escrito de Hernando Téllez que habla sobre F. Caignet, y sobre la obra de ese escritor puedo ver varias alusiones a "kitsch".

De todas formas, te lo pongo con un nivel de seguridad solo 3, porque no estoy totalmente segura y, repito, les cedo la derecha a los native speakers y quienes se especializan en traducción de crítica literaria y artística.

Como decía arriba, aunque tacky y corny son traducciones magníficas, me queda la duda de si es el tipo de palabra que se usa en crítica literaria, o si en esos textos se usa un lenguaje un pelín menos coloquial.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: "esnob" y "cursi" según la RAE

Reference information:
esnob.
(Del ingl. snob).
1. com. Persona que imita con afectación las maneras, opiniones, etc., de aquellos a quienes considera distinguidos. U. t. c. adj.

cursi.
(Etim. disc.).
1. adj. Se dice de un artista o de un escritor, o de sus obras, cuando en vano pretenden mostrar refinamiento expresivo o sentimientos elevados.
2. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Que presume de fina y elegante sin serlo. U. t. c. s.
3. adj. coloq. Dicho de una cosa: Que, con apariencia de elegancia o riqueza, es ridícula y de mal gusto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-26 00:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bea: Todas las respuestas que tienes son buenas, pero "snobby" me parece la mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-12-26 18:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bea, en mi humilde opinión, "cursi", dicho respecto de la obra de un artista, significa "pretentious". Mira un par de ejemplos:

Critic savages 'pretentious' US literati | World news | The Guardian
16 Aug 2001 ... Literary pages of American newspapers engage in row over what constitutes good literature and pretentious nonsense and whether reviewers are ... In this week's LA Times Book Review, Lee Siegel, a contributing editor to ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2001/.../books.internationaleducat... - Cached

LitLovers - The Centaur Discussion Questions - Book Club Guide
search by Author, LitGuides Discussion questions / book reviews .... Seriously, don't take this as pretentious "literature" but instead a darn fine novel ...
www.litlovers.com/guide_centaur.html - Cached - Similar

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56