KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

barrido visual

English translation: visual sweep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barrido visual
English translation:visual sweep
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:53 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Spanish term or phrase: barrido visual
Hola, quería saber si existe algún equivalente en inglés al término "barrido visual" utilizado para designar a la lectura que se hace de los textos por computadora.

gracias!
xxxmarianarauch
visual sweep
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-15 12:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serif fonts, like Times Roman, are known to be more readable on paper than sans serif fonts, like Helvetica, because the embellishments of serif fonts stabilise the horizontal **visual sweep** and saccadic movement of the eye - the same is assumed to be true on the screen.

http://ibis.nott.ac.uk/guidelines/ch2/chap2-G-4.html
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visual sweep
Lisa McCarthy
4 +4scan
Charles Davis
5quick perusal/scan
Jaime Hyland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visual sweep


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-15 12:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serif fonts, like Times Roman, are known to be more readable on paper than sans serif fonts, like Helvetica, because the embellishments of serif fonts stabilise the horizontal **visual sweep** and saccadic movement of the eye - the same is assumed to be true on the screen.

http://ibis.nott.ac.uk/guidelines/ch2/chap2-G-4.html


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony :)

agree  Jaime Hyland: that'd do too! :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jamie :)

agree  Jenni Lukac
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenni :)

agree  Isamar
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Isamar :)

agree  anademahomar
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick perusal/scan


Explanation:
Either of these might do. I've even heard the literal translation "visual sweep" used, but it's less common and perhaps not so clear.

Jaime Hyland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scan


Explanation:
Applied to human vision, "barrido visual" is "visual sweep" or perusal. But the question says that it's used here for "la lectura que se hace de los textos por computadora". This is simply a scan or scanning; I haven't found any use of "visual sweep" in relation to optical character reading processes, though "barrido visual" can be.



Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFVS
32 mins
  -> Thanks, FVS

agree  Jaime Hyland: yes. I think I must have misunderstood. "visual scan" has one adjective too many in the English -- but couldn't the same be said of the original Spanish?
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Jaime. Yes, if it really means "escaneo", I think "barrido visual" has been misused here. But I'm not 100% sure I've understood correctly either; see answer to your discussion note.

agree  Carlos Segura: Yes, "scan" or "optical scan". As you say, if this does what Mariana says, "visual" is not the word (not even in Spanish in my opinion).
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you, Carlos. Thanks :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: to me the term seems to be an alternative to "escaneo" that avoids using a word of non-Spanish origin
13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Deborah :) I suspect you may well be right.