KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recorra visualmente

English translation: conduct a visual check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorra visualmente
English translation:conduct a visual check
Entered by: Charles Davis

06:52 Sep 19, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: recorra visualmente
It's almost 2 AM and I'm getting tired. If someone could help with a term for “recorra visualmente”, which I can also put between inverted commas, I'd be appreciate it.

Alerte a sus compañeros de que usted puede pasar en los corredores u oficinas y, si es seguro, “recorra visualmente” las oficinas en busca de personas que se queden detrás.

Thanks
Richard Hill
Mexico
conduct a "visual check"
Explanation:
I don't think there's actually any need to put it in inverted commas either in Spanish or in English, but it wouldn't do any harm. The inverted commas may have been used for emphasis rather than to mark the term as jargon. Anyway, I'd say "visual check" is one standard way of saying this:

"If it is dark when you leave, conduct a visual check of the parking lot before going to your vehicle."
http://www.worksafenb.ca/docs/SampleCodeOfPractice_e.pdf
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thanks Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conduct a "visual check"
Charles Davis
4and look forxxxFVS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and look for


Explanation:
Really is all you need.

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conduct a "visual check"


Explanation:
I don't think there's actually any need to put it in inverted commas either in Spanish or in English, but it wouldn't do any harm. The inverted commas may have been used for emphasis rather than to mark the term as jargon. Anyway, I'd say "visual check" is one standard way of saying this:

"If it is dark when you leave, conduct a visual check of the parking lot before going to your vehicle."
http://www.worksafenb.ca/docs/SampleCodeOfPractice_e.pdf


Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
thanks Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: yes. or even just "make a visual check"
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Jaime :)

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Edward ;)

agree  philgoddard: Definitely no inverted commas.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. My own inclination would be to cut them.

agree  Terri L. Myers: I would actually use the adverb form - "visually checking"
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terri. That's a viable alternative.